Ashfield sports stars are honoured during annual awards night

Becky Downie presented by Alex Ross, Active Ashfield 'This Girl Can' Ambassador

Becky Downie presented by Alex Ross, Active Ashfield 'This Girl Can' Ambassador

0
Have your say

Active Ashfield’s 2015 Sports Awards evening celebrated some of Ashfield’s outstanding sports achievements from the past year at the Kirkby Festival Hall Leisure Centre on Friday.

Gymnastics featured strongly, with World history-making gymnasts Becky Downie collecting the Sportsperson of the Year Award and Ellie Downie receiving a Junior Sportsperson award. Jorja Atherton also collected a Junior Sportsperson award for her achievements in Taekwondo.

Ellie Downie and Jorja Atherton presented by Emma Booth from Everyone Active

Ellie Downie and Jorja Atherton presented by Emma Booth from Everyone Active

Ten volunteers from Ashfield Gymnastics Club received Active Ashfield Volunteer Awards, Laura Bryan won the Young Coach Award and the club also picked up a Special Award in recognition of their dedication to sport in Ashfield and their commitment to the Active Ashfield Games.

Ollie Hynd’s world record-breaking success in the pool once again earned him the Disabled Sportsperson Award and eight-year-old Benjamin Staniforth was awarded a Special Achievement for swimming 185 miles, the length of the River Trent, over a six month period, whcih raised more than £8,000 for the When you wish upon a star charity.

Special Achievement Awards were awarded to Ashfield Juniors Hockey Club, Mansfield Hockey Club and Sutton Sting Ice Hockey Club Young Leaders.

Six young Sports people each received a cheque for £250 from the Harold Farr Bequest Fund: Holly Lounds, Ellie Downie, Jorja Atherton, Tahya Beau Fells, Jeeny Bryan and Nico Leivars.

Ashfield Handball presented by Becky and Ellie Downie

Ashfield Handball presented by Becky and Ellie Downie

Bob Barker, from Kirkby Portland Cricket Club was awarded a well-deserved Service to Sport Award for his lifelong involvement in cricket.

The event included performances from Ashfield’s Gotta Dance winner, Daniel Payne, Ashfield District Council Workplace Choir, Active Ashfield Factor finalist Helen Storer and winner Mollie Garratt, who brought the evening to a conclusion with an amazing performance of ‘Nella Fantasia’.

Co-presenter Andrew James, from BBC Sport, said: “It is great to be involved in an event that recognises the wealth of talent and commitment to providing opportunities for people of all abilities and at all levels in Ashfield. Ashfield has so many people to be really proud of.”

Leader of Ashfield District Council, Cheryl Butler, added: “Another excellent evening at Active Ashfield Awards, fantastic nominees and very worthy winners. Ashfield has so many talented sportspeople and we’re proud to be involved in this event.” 

Other award winners were:

Team – Ashfield Street Athletics

Junior Team –Beaufort United FC Under 10s

Primary School Team – Morven Park Tri Golf

Secondary School Team – Ashfield Year 8 Handball

Coach – Louisa Chatwin (Ice Skating)

Volunteer – Jo Dawson (Ashfield RUFC Ladies)

Junior Volunteer – Abigail Granger

Change 4 Life Award – Robert Hurt and Lee Palfreeman

Junior Disabled Sportsperson – Meg McFarlane

Club Award – Ashfield Allstars Cheerleading Club

Active Ashfield Club Awards – Ashfield Allstars (Silver), Mansfield Hockey Club and Brierley Pond Fishing Club (Bronze)