DCSIMG

Forest legends Walker and McGovern back Hucknall Warriors’ big night

TOP DOGS -- former Nottingham Forest captain John McGovern (left) with the winners of Warriors' manager's players of the year awards in the various age-categories.

TOP DOGS -- former Nottingham Forest captain John McGovern (left) with the winners of Warriors' manager's players of the year awards in the various age-categories.

Nottingham Forest legends Des Walker and John McGovern were among a host of stars who backed the annual presentation night of HUCKNALL WARRIORS’ youth football club.

McGovern (64), who lifted the European Cup twice for Forest in 1979 and 1980, was there in person as Warriors’ special guest.

And Walker (48), who won 59 caps for England between 1988 and 1993, was among several players and ex-players who relayed special messages to the club on their big night.

Others included current Forest players Danny Collins and Jack Blake, Notts County trio Haydn Hollis, Greg Tempest and Kyle Dixon and Mansfield Town manager Paul Cox.

The presentation night, which was held at the John Godber Centre in Hucknall, was the usual high-tech video and multimedia spectacular.

A maximum capacity audience was treated to videos, interviews, anecdotes and comedy clips, plus a special question-and-answer session with McGovern.

“These nights are special for our players who work so hard over the season,” said Warriors chairman Paul Burley. “We try to make them entertaining for the parents, families and friends. The atmosphere is always superb.”

The event celebrated another successful season for Warriors’ five sides. The under-18s were given an emotional send-off because it was their last year on the youth-football circuit.

The award-winners were:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD -- UNDER-18S: Regan Scott (Lewis Nixon and Liam Burley nominated), UNDE3R-15S: Tyler Johnstone (Jordan Lidgett and Kieran Wilson nominated), UNDER-14S: Ellis Platts (Kyle Cork and George Seddon nominated), UNDER-12S: Ryan Walton (Bradley Kernaghan and Rowan Smith nominated), UNDER-9S: Alfie Jacques (Tyler Elliott and Corey Barratt nominated).

SUPPORTERS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR -- UNDER-18S: Kieron Moran (Sam Stewart and Andreas Kokkinou nominated), UNDER-15S: Ethan Jacques (Jordan Lidgett and Brandon Jones nominated), UNDER-14S: George Seddon (Darren Pykett and Stefano Mercatelli nominated), UNDER-12S: Glenn McDonald (David Hurry and Jack Bradley nominated), UNDER-9S: Ryan Wheat (Connor Freer and Alfie Jacques nominated).

PLAYERS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR -- UNDER-18S: Joe Cox (Kieron Moran and Andreas Kokkinou nominated), UNDER-15S: Ethan Jacques (Jordan Lidgett and Billy Platts nominated), UNDER-14S: Stefan Mercatelli (Anees Khan and Kyle Cork nominated), UNDER-12S: David Hurry (Jack Bradley and Joe Gillan nominated), UNDER-9S: Connor Freer (John Orton and Tyler Elliott nominated).

COACHES’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR -- UNDER-18S: Sam Stewart (Liam Burley and Adam Treece nominated), UNDER-15S: Jordan Lidgett (Ethan Jacques and Brandon Jones nominated), UNDER-14S: Anees Khan (George Seddon and Stefan Mercatelli nominated), UNDER-12S: Curtis Rigley (Regan Evans and Owen Burke nominated), UNDER-9S: John Orton (Alfie Jacques and Tyler Elliott nominated).

MANAGERS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR -- UNDER-18S: Tyler Stafford (Kieron Moran and Regan Scott nominated), UNDER-15S: Billy Platts (Ethan Jacques and Jordan Lidgett nominated), UNDER-14S: Sam Butler (Lewis Toop and Joshua Clayton nominated), UNDER-12S: Regan Evans (Joe Gillan and Camryn Walker nominated), UNDER-9S: Jack Thompson (John Orton and Connor Freer nominated).

GOLDEN BOOT -- UNDER-18S: Ashley Roberts and Andreas Kokkinou, UNDER-15S: Brandon Jones, UNDER-14S: Jacob Rowland, Ellis Platts, Max Anthony and Anees Khan, UNDER-12S: Jack Bradley, UNDER-9S: Aiden Johnston.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page