Bassetlaw League: Brave declaration keeps Papplewick top

Clipstone v Worksop 'Clipstone's Bob Berry in batting action.

Clipstone v Worksop 'Clipstone's Bob Berry in batting action.

0
Have your say

Papplewick & Linby’s brave decision to declare against mid-table North Wheatley with Leverton saw them earn another full 20-point haul and stay top of the Bassetlaw & District League Championship race ahead of Mansfield Hosiery Mills.

Papplewick chose to bat first - a decision justified by a fine innings from Alex Lloyd, who was once again in the runs with his second century of the season, scoring 115, aided by wicketkeeper Tom Bowers with 46.

When the innings reached 244-6 Papplewick and Linby took the bold decision to declare to gain them extra overs to bowl at North Wheatley with Leverton, who never really looked like getting the runs required and were all out for 182, Luke Tong with a notable 59 and Taimoor Khan with 5-40.

If the visitors had been unable to bowl out the North Wheatley side the most they could have taken would have been a winning draw with 18 points.

Second-placed Hosiery Mills won at Glapwell, but could only manage 16 points.

The hosts struggled to 94-9, but Mills were unable to take a full 20 points as the innings was not closed by Glapwell being all out.

In reply, Hosiery Mills never really looked in trouble, winning by seven wickets with Kamal Manek making 38.

Glapwell did take a key batting point but Hosiery Mills kept their momentum going with pressure continuing on the leaders.

Hosts Notts & Arnold Amateur team were put into bat at Goosedale Lane by Retford.

Yohance McKenzie opened the batting and scored 45, while Samuel Ecob produced an innings of 40 and Retford’s Nathan Singleton took a convincing haul of 6-67 as they established a competitive score of 261-9.

Retford did not match the run rate offered by Notts and Arnold. The full 50 overs were bowled but the visitors only managed 154-9, Mark Bull with 39.

Retford gained seven points from the fixture and stay mid-table while Notts & Arnold Amateur slowly creep up the table.

At Fourth Avenue struggling Edwinstowe mustered 172-9 with contributions from Adam Dutton (35) and James Dobson (41) while Mohammad Yasar (4-41) and Jack Willis (3-43) ensured Edwinstowe could only take two batting points as Thoresby took control of this fixture.

In reply, with the loss of only two wickets, the home team met their target with nine overs to spare. Tebogo Mokwena once again scored a century, this time an unbeaten 114 as they took the full 20 points while Edwinstowe took just two. Thoresby remain mid table while Edwinstowe are at the wrong end of the table.

The final fixture saw two mid-table sides in Worksop and Clipstone.

This game started off with hosts Clipstone winning the toss and choosing to bat first, making 239-9.

This was built on a partnership of 105 between Tim Ward, who scored 41, and Brad Wright with 52, plus 67 from Craig Brittlebank.

Clipstone’s commanding total saw them accrue full batting points, with Bernhard Beukman the only Worksop player who ensured Clipstone’s total was realistic to chase as he took 3-59 from his 12 overs.

However, Worksop struggled with the bat as only three players made it to double figures with Bernhard Beukman top-scoring with 55.

They narrowly missed out on any batting points being bowled out for 136, with 140 being the first target for bonus points.

The contained innings was mainly due to the fine bowling of Ian Woodall with a fine 7-37.

This meant that Worksop’s woes continued as they only gained four points while Clipstone took the full 20 available.

RESULTS

The Championship – Sponsored by Wilko

At Seventh Avenue: CLIPSTONE WELFARE (20) 239-9 (Tim Ward 41, Brad Wright 52, Craig Brittlebank 67) beat WORKSOP (4) 136 (Ian Woodall 7-37) by 103 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY (1) 94-9 (Matt New 5-17) lost to MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS (16) 97-3 (Kamal Manek 38) by seven wickets.

At Stone Close: ANSTON (7) 148-8 v KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (9) 24-1. Weather affected draw.

At Sturton Road: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (20) 244-6 dec (Alex Lloyd 115, Tom Bowers 46) beat NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON (5) 182 (Luke Tong 59, Taimoor Khan 5-40, Jim Rhodes 6-42) by 62 runs.

At Goosedale Sports Ground: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (18) 261-9 (Yohance McKenzie 45, Samuel Ecob 40, Dilhan Cooray 50, Nathan Singleton 6-67) drew with RETFORD (7) 154-9 (Mark Bull 39, Adam Martin 4-7).

At Fourth Avenue: EDWINSTOWE (2) 172-9 (Adam Dutton 35, James Dobson 41, Mohammad Yasar 4-41, Jack Willis 3-43) lost to THORESBY COLLIERY (18) 176-2 (Tebogo Mokwena 114*) by eight wickets.

Division 1 – Sponsored by The Little Kitchen Factory

At Burma Road: FIRBECK COLLIERY (14) 203 (Liam Somers 31, Liam Parry 38, Martin Overton 5-37) v BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE (12) 149-9 (Asanga Weerasinghe 42, Andrew Millington 3-24). Weather affected draw.

At Clumber Park: CLUMBER PARK (17) 207-8 (Will Lee 79, Alistair Skinner 33) drew with CAYTHORPE II (5) 96-8 (John Kneale 43*, Alistair Skinner 3-26).

At Ordsall: ORDSALL BRIDON II (11) 175-9 (Matthew Dawson 3-17) v EVERTON (11) 130-5. Weather affected draw.

At Thorpe Road: MANSFIELD (8) 143 (Lewis Coupe 50, Jack Mason 3-47, Dom Cumming 3-28) v HARTHILL (10) 25-0. Weather affected draw.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (10) 225-8 (Edward Allcock 98*, Daniel Parkes 35, Ayzaz Ilyas 4-57) v WEST INDIAN CAVALIERS II (9) 7-0. Weather affected draw.

At Barnes Road: GRASSMOOR WORKS (9) 167 (Adam Bedford 56, Greg Searston 4-40, Andrew Shaw 3-30) v WHITWELL (10). Weather affected draw.

Division 2 – Sponsored by LWC Drinks

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (10) 279-7 (Anthony Roddis 143*, Kalyan Ampolu 44, Joe Saxelby 3-46) v MILTON (9). Weather affected draw.

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY II (20) 275-5 (Will Ulyott 67, Dan Brown 56, David France 34, Elliot Hind 49*) beat KILLAMARSH II (5) 160 (Brett Pickford 32, Dan Brown 3-9) by 115 runs.

At Middlefield Lane: FARNSFIELD II (3) 157 lost to LEA PARK (20) 158-3 by seven wickets.

At The Fieldings: WELBECK II (15) 193-8 drew with MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS II (7) 156-4.

At Papplewick Hall: THORESBY COLLIERY II (20) 177-6 (Nigel Birkett 64, Ian Halfpenny 59, Sam Stewart 3-43) beat PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (4) 140 (Tom Simpson 53, Nigel Birkett 3-25) by 37 runs.

At North Warren Road: ROSES (16) 235-5 drew with GLAPWELL COLLIERY II (5) 133-5.

Division 3 – Sponsored by South Forest Leisure Complex

At Forest Corner: BAWTRY (20) 219-8 (Matthew Bedford 52, Andrew Matthews 35) beat EDWINSTOWE II (3) 112 (Komail Abbas 4-38, Sean Harrison 5-22) by 107 runs.

At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD II (8) 186-9 lost to NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR II (20) 187-9 by one wicket.

At Cricket Field Lane: TEVERSAL (4) 129 lost to RETFORD II (20) 130-7 by three wickets.

At Wadworth Hall: MARSHALLS (9) 176-7 (Mark Whitlam 89, Mark Raisborough 32) v WADWORTH (9) 9-1. Weather affected draw.

At Sookholme Road: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY II (18) 252-9 drew with WELBECK III (10) 199-9.

At Sandy Lane: CLUMBER PARK II (3) 138 lost to WOODSETTS (20) 140-6 by four wickets.

Division 4 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At Langwith Road: EAST DRAYTON (20) 203-3 (Trevor Adams 70*, Glyn Fowler 70) beat CUCKNEY III (1) 74 (Glyn Fowler 3-17) by 129 runs.

At The Metcalfe Ground: EVERTON II (20) 167 (John Waghorne 71., Danny Bullock 4-47, Adam Hudson 4-42) beat BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE II (6) 158 (George Neville 68*, Hayden Walters 4-59) by nine runs.

At Riverside Ground: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON II (1) 97 (Jon Tann 4-28) lost to MILTON II (20) 99-4 (Joe Warriner 30) by six wickets.

At Thoresby Hall: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (0) 37 lost to THORESBY PARK (20) 38-1 by nine wickets.

At Mansfield Road: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR III (7) 120 v WALESWOOD SPORTS (10) 85-1. Weather affected draw.

At Central Avenue: SOUTH NORMANTON (13) 186 (Joe Wilkinson 68, Ian Tingle 3-48, Thomas Baker 3-42) v WORKSOP II (13) 169-7 (Oliver Titterington 41*, Andrew Kendall 39, Pete Adlington 4-49). Weather affected draw.

Division 5 – Sponsored by Batting 4 6

At The Paddocks: GRASSMOOR WORKS II (8) 135-9 (Carl Bowling 32, Jamie Hawkins 40, Joe Bayliss 5-39) v CLUMBER PARK III (10) 67-4 (Seb Menzhausen 31, Jonathan Coupe 3-10). Weather affected draw.

At Marsh Lane: BLYTH (2) 76 (Matt Boscolo 6-31, Robin Hackney 3-7) lost to MISTERTON (20) 77-5 (Ryan Stubbins 4-31) by five wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL II (9) 171-8 (Christian Foster 45, David Jessop 40) v HARTHILL II (9) 5-1. Weather affected draw.

At Wiseton Hall: NOMADS (0) 59 lost to WISETON (20) 60-1 by nine wickets.

Division 6 – Sponsored by Readers

At The Memorial Sports Ground: ROCKWARE (20) 130 beat BAWTRY II (4) 87 by 43 runs.

At Eakring Road: FARNSFIELD III (2) 57 lost to BILSTHORPE (20) 61-5 by five wickets.

At Walesby Lane: OLLERTON COLLIERY (20) 64 (Josh Freer 4-9) beat ASTON HALL III (4) 30 (James Singleton 7-8, Ross Cheeseman 3-5) by 34 runs.

At Carnarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (10) 231-7 (Andrew Freeman 100, Andrew Hauton 63, Bev Norris 4-61) drew with WELBECK IV (10) 125-2 (Nick Grabowski 41, Paul Fox 38*).

At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (10) 218-7 (Ian Gregory 52, Alexander Booth 72, Jake Richardson 42, Tom Warriner 3-44, Grant Smedley 3-58) v SHIREBROOK (9) 36-0. Weather affected draw.

Division 7 – Sponsored by Readers

At Park Drive: WOODSETTS II (7) 122 (Alan Mosley 69*, Andy Carter 6-27 inc hat-trick) v BLYTH II (10) 29-0. Weather affected draw.

At Worksop College: CLUMBER PARK IV (1) 124-9 lost to KILLAMARSH III (17) 128-0 by 10 wickets.

Division 8 – Sponsored by Direct CNC

At Greenlands: ANSTON IV (10) 217-6 (Phillip Canadine 42, Rohan Connell 104*) v THORESBY COLLIERY III (8). Weather affected draw.

At New Orchard Lane: THURCROFT (11) 256 v LEA PARK II (10) 5-3. Weather affected draw.

At Costhorpe: WORKSOP III (9) 128 (Chaminda Munasinghe 38, Richard Wootton 3-9, Steve Plant 3-1) v WOODSETTS III (10) 118-6 (Ryan Martin 3-45). Weather affected draw.

At Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD IV (1) 114-8 lost to CUCKNEY IV (15) 115-4 by six wickets.