Bright future predicted for buzzing Dolphins

BUZZING DOLPHINS -- the Hucknall and Linby Dolphins team who took the Worksop Novice Gala by storm.
BUZZING DOLPHINS -- the Hucknall and Linby Dolphins team who took the Worksop Novice Gala by storm.

Resurgent HUCKNALL AND LINBY DOLPHINS bounced back from a two-month break with a storming performance by their junior squad at the Worksop Novice Gala last Saturday night.

And beaming club officials reckoned the display underlined how exciting the future is for the club.

“There is a real buzz about the club at the moment,” said a Dolphins spokesman.

“We have some great young swimmers coming through, while our older, more experienced swimmers are relishing leading by example and bringing in some excellent results.

“Everyone at the club is working had and pulling together to ensure the momentum gained from this gala continues into the upcoming events.”

Dolphins bagged six wins, six second places and 13 third places at the six-team Worksop gala. They also clocked 18 personal-best (PB) times and narrowly missed out on third spot by only five points.

Adding merit to their efforts was the fact that four of their swimmers -- Tolly-Mae Oldnall, Abigail Davies, Felix Bodill and Holly Fairy -- were making their competitive debuts.

All showed terrific promise and determination, with Oldnall and Bodill both finishing third in the nine-and-under 50m backstroke in PB times and Davies and Fairy doing well alongside them in the nine-and-under relay races.

Junior boys’ captain Mark Turner (12) spearheaded Dolphins’ fine night with two victories -- in the 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle -- plus second place in the 50m backstroke, all in best times.

Of the club’s other winners, Ria Dennis dominated the 11-and-under girls’ events, easily winning the 50m breaststroke (PB) and 50m backstroke, while ten-year-old Gabe Moth not only won the ten-and-under freestyle but also registered a PB and a county qualifying time.

Moth was runner-up in the 11-and-under 50m backstroke too and also swam the last leg for the ten-and-under boys’ freestyle relay team, which completed Dolphins’ wins. His teammates were Francis Dermody, Lynden Johnson and Curtis Flint.

Moth, Johnson and Flint were joined by Isaac Bennison to pull in another second-place finish in the ten-and-under boys’ freestyle relay.

The club’s remaining second spots were headed by impressive eight-year-old duo Joseph Lilley (50m breaststroke) and Freya Blair (50m freestyle), who both clocked PBs in the nine-and-under races.

Bella Sheridan was also within touching distance of a win in the 11-and-under 50m freestyle.

Dolphins’ third-placed swimmers included Francis Dermody (nine-and-under 25m flystroke, PB, and 50m backstroke) and Lynden Johnson (11-and-under 50m freestyle and ten-and-under 50m breaststroke).

Also third in individual contests were Libby Brandham in the ten-and-under girls’ 50m freestyle (PB), Lauren Daft in the ten-and-under girls’ 50m breaststroke (PB) and Bella Sheridan in the 12-and-under girls’ 50m freestyle.

While four other relay squads made the top three -- the nine-and-under and 11-and-under boys’ medley teams and the 11-and-under girls’ freestyle and medley teams.

The remaining PBs were recorded by Hannah Bennison (25m butterfly and 50m breaststroke), Lauren Daft (50m backstroke), Isaac Bennison (50m freestyle), Hannah Brown (50m butterfly) and Libby Brandham (50m butterfly).

RESULT -- Kimberley 191 points, Newark 183, Bramcote 165, DOLPHINS 160, Ripley 157, Worksop 152.