Cartwright blows Welbeck away

Teversal & Eastwood (Cricket) at Teversal. Eastwood Batting and Teversal Bowling & Fielding. NMAC 26-4-15 Eastwood, Batsman Mark Carling facing bowling of Billy North
Teversal & Eastwood (Cricket) at Teversal. Eastwood Batting and Teversal Bowling & Fielding. NMAC 26-4-15 Eastwood, Batsman Mark Carling facing bowling of Billy North

With R. Cartwright firing 168, Eckington cruised to an easy 155-run win over Welbeck in the Premier Section of Mansfield & District League on Sunday.

K. Evans added 65 and T. Worsley 45 in their total of 314-7 before they bowled out Welbeck for 155.

In a close finish Hucknall (209-7) beat Anston (200) by only nine runs.

Farnsfield scored 194-9 at Glapwell, Callum McKenzie their top scorer with 80. But it wasn’t enough as Glapwell won by six wickets with Stephen Gooding leading the way with 89.

B. Patel (5-7) and M. Lee (4-11) ripped through Coal Aston, bowling them out for just 36 in Section Two, before Underwood coasted home by nine wickets.

Blidworth had a walkover as South Wingfield became the first team to concede in the league this season.

Section Three saw another low score with Kirkby Portland managing just 34 and losing to Norton Oakes by 10 wickets.

In Section Four, Belper Meadows (108-2) had an eight wicket win over Sherwood, Kirkby Portland’s Chris Whiteley 6-22 doing the damage.

In Section Six, Langwith had a comfortable first match of the season, bowling out Kiveton Park for 31 before winning by nine wickets. Pick of the bowlers was C. Bytheway’s 5-10 for Langwith.

Simon France and Alex Marshall shared seven wickets for Edwinstowe as they beat Bawtryseven wickets, while Chesterfield Barbarians enjoyed the sunshine, scoring 305-3 against Teversal, who hung on for a losing draw with 145-7. Sam Lawson’s 170 was the pick of the batting.

In Section Seven, Anston Ladies dismissed Thoresby Park for 75 before T. Ampolu’s unbeaten 59 helped them home by nine wickets.

PREMIER SECTION

At Ryton Road: HUCKNALL (20) 209-8 (Jack Pates 37, Sam Taylor 4-42) beat ANSTON (7) 200

(Sam Taylor 36, Harry Finch 5-127) by nine runs.

At Staveley Lane:ECKINGTON (20) 314-7 (R. Cartwright 168, A. West 89, D. Walker 38) beat

WELBECK (5) 159 (S. Hunt 4-36) by 155 runs.

At Park Lane: FARNSFIELD (5) 194-9 (Callum McKenzie 80, James Smith 62, Chris Webber 3-67) lost to GLAPWELL (20) 195-4 (Stephen Gooding 89, John Skinner 38*) by six wickets.

At Abbeydale Park: ASTON HALL (16) 243-7 (N. Smit 126*, Rob Ward 36, Harry Glaves 3-34) drew with SHEFFIELD COLLIEGIATE (7) 157-6 (B. Rooke 51).

SECTION ONE

At Milkin Lane:ASHOVER (17) 183 (C. Lynham 37, H. Jackson 50, M. Jennings 3-49, J. Williamson 3-29) drew with KIRKBY PORTLAND (7) 136-8.

At Barnes Park: FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (4) 159 (M. Barrowell 67, Bob Parkin 2-17) lost to GRASSMOOR (20) 160-5 (Chris Fletcher 77, A. Langdale 4-26) by two wickets.

At Warmwells Lane: MAREHAY v COAL ASTON - no result received.

At Caernarvon Street: TEVERSAL v EASTWOOD - no result received.

SECTION TWO

At Stonelow Fields: COAL ASTON II (0) 36 B. Patel 5-7, M. Lee 4-11) lost to UNDERWOOD (20) 37-1 by nine wickets.

At Back Lane: HANDSWORTH WMC (4) 136-8 (T. Starks 58, T. Nicholson 3-20) lost to

MORTON (20) 139-8 (D. Greaves 31, J. Maltby 30, A. Langdale 4-26) by two wickets.

At Holme Lane: SOUTH WINGFIELD (-25) v BLIDWORTH (20) - South Wingfield failed to raise team.

At Rectory Drive: WHISTON PCCC (3) 128-9 (Nicky Paver 22, Chris Turner 3-13) lost to PARKHEAD (20) 131-5 (Chris Turner 65, A. Burkinshaw 26*) by five wickets.

SECTION THREE

At Alfreton Park: ALFRETON v PAPPLEWICK & LINBY - no result received.

At Nuncargate Road: KIRKBY PORTLAND II (0) 34 (J. Thompson 4-11) lost to NORTON

OAKES (20) 35-0 by 10 wickets.

At Victoria Avenue: HOLMEWOOD (20) 232-8 (D. Ashley 79, D. Moss 45, P. Devos 3-28,

W. Keat-Smith 3-21) beat OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (5) 159 (S. Ray 49, M. Ryalls 5-43) by 73 runs.

At Park Drive: SHIREOAKS (20) 225-8 (Liam Seeley 88, Elliot May 37, Alex Needham 46*, Ed Croft 3-45) beat KILLAMARSH (4) 129 (Alex Kirkham 3-34, Liam Penrose 3-35) by 96 runs.

SECTION FOUR

At Christchurch Meadows: SHERWOOD (0) 105 (Chris Whiteley 6-22) lost to BELPER MEADOWS (20) 108-2 (Neil Horton 43) by eight wickets.

At Fox Lane: HOLLINSEND (5) 151 (S. Vessey 41) lost to CUTTHORPE (20) 154-8 (M. Platts 42) by two wickets.

At Davy Sporting Club: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (20) 191 (James Stokes 72*, Sam Stewart 31,

Byron Grant 4-39) beat SHEFFIELD UNITED (5) 135 (Hasnain Mahood 40, James Stokes 5-42)

by 56 runs.

SECTION FIVE

At Carr Lane: DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (20) 155 (T. Wilson 27, Z. Collins 24,

P. Henstock 6-31) beat PHEASANT HILL (4) 82 (S. Javid 47) by 73 runs.

All Hallows Street: ORDSALL BRIDON (3) 148 (Ashley Corrie 36, Joshua Paul 31, Connor Tansley 4-41, Jay Shaw 3-12) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 150-3 (Tom Warriner 67*, Steve Shotbolt 43) by seven wickets.

At The Sports Club: WEDNESDAY (20) 195-7 beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (3) 114 by 81 runs.

SECTION SIX

The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (4) 120 (Sean Harrison 38, Simon France 4-29,

Alex Marshall 3-26) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 123-7 (Patrick Delahunty 32, Brendon Parker 2-11) by three wickets.

At Walton Dam: CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (17) 305-3 (Sam Lawson 170, Dan Haynes 56, Joe Galley 33*) drew with TEVERSAL II (5) 145-7 (Darren Hewitt 35).

At Main Street: KIVETON PARK (0) 31 (J. Binfield 4-20, C. Blytheway 5-10) lost to LANGWITH (20) 35-1 (D. Humber 19) by nine wickets.

At The Queen Elizabeth’s Academy: MANSFIELD II (17) 258-5 (N. Wright 91*, K. Evans 65, T. Worsley 45) drew with BELPER MEADOWS (4) 102-8 (Scott Badsby 30, Jordon Ingram 3-15).

At Crays Park: CLOWNE TOWN (20) 169-7 (Ed Kinsey 56, Ben Lodge 46, Scott Cutler 4-28) beat SWANWICK (3) 82 (T. Lodge 5-11) by 87 runs.

SECTION SEVEN

At Ryton Road: THORESBY COLL (0) 74 (T. Codling 4-2) lost to ANSTON LADIES (20) 78-1

(T. Ampolu 59*) by nine wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: WALESWOOD II (6) 223-6 (Daniel Spotwood 87, Jake Richardson 55) lost to ECKINGTON II (20) 225-5 (Josh Vaughan 86*, Josh Andrews 76, Chris Spotwood 3-46) by five wickets.

At Forest Corner: WOODSETTS (16) 240-5 (Darron Crookes 101*, James Knight 59*, Carl Bowling 3-20) drew with GRASSMOOR II (8) 209-6 (Josh Ward 69, Pete Bedford 60).