Cricket back as Mansfield & District League returns

RG NMAC13-1213-2''Welbeck v Hosiery Mills at Sookholme on Sunday'Welbeck's Oliver Pringle who shared a century opening partnership with Taylor Wright
RG NMAC13-1213-2''Welbeck v Hosiery Mills at Sookholme on Sunday'Welbeck's Oliver Pringle who shared a century opening partnership with Taylor Wright
0
Have your say

The Mansfield & District Cricket League is back in action this Sunday with 82 competing teams.

Belper Meadows, Grassmoor, Waleswood and Sheffield Transport have entered second teams, Thoresby and Killamarsh have entered teams and Rolls Royce, playing at Hucknall, have entered with two teams playing in Section Two and Section Seven.

Mansfield and Pleasley have changed their name to Mansfield Cricket Club and will be playing some of their matches on their new ground.

At the annual meeting all the existing committee were re-elected and it was reported the 57 per cent of matches were covered by two umpires and 42 per cent by one, leaving only approximately one per cent of matches not covered.

The number of disciplinary matters were few, despite more matches taking place due to the dry summer.

During the season the League ran child welfare courses for clubs for free in order to encourage club welfare officers to take park and qualify.

Last season, Eckington won the Premier Section with Glapwell runners-up and Cuckney and Kirkby Portland relegated.

Section One was won by Sheffield Collegiate with Edwinstowe second, and both these teams go back into the top section.

No one from the section was relegated but the league has lost Spital/Holmewood.

Section Two was won by Aston Hall, with Underwood gaining promotion with them.

Shirebrook came bottom and, on request, were demoted to Section Five to assist them with their playing strength.

Section Three was won by Morton from Marehay, Blidworth and Ockbrook & Borrowash filled the bottom two places but avoided relegation.

Section Four saw Chesterfield Barbarians beat Shireoakes with Cutthorpe and Mansfield & Pleasley coming bottom.

Section Five saw Papplewick & Linby as winners and Teversal II came runners up, Blidworth and Kingsway Park finishing as the bottom two.

Waleswood beat Chesterfield to the title in Section Six, Thurcroft and Sherwood finishing in the bottom two.

In Section Seven Selston beat Kiveton Park with Shirebrook and Anston Ladies filling the bottom places.

Newstead Abbey, Staveley MW, Millhouses Works, Langley Mill and Eastwood II had to withdraw early in the season, and Spital and Glapwell II withdrew after the season ended.

The first weekend of the Notts Premier League season and the Bassetlaw and District League will take place two weekends afterwards on Saturday, 26th April- - full previews in Chad on Wednesday, 23rd April.