Falcons swoop for personal bests

.
.
0
Have your say

Hucknall’s Falcon ASC won the final round of the Arena League at Hucknall Leisure Centre, claiming 11 first places, 10 seconds places and 16 personal bests.

They earned 205 points, ahead of Worksop Dolphins 198, Daventry Dolphins 183, Ilkeston 175, Dronfield Dolphins 162 and Long Eaton B 121.

Head coach Ian Melvin said: “It was great to see Falcon win the final round of the Arena League. It was a great night, great performances, good skills and commitment.”

Personal bests were swum by Holly Bramwell-Ward (girls’ 11 years and under) in the 4x50m freestyle relay, 50m butterfly and 50m breaststroke; Ella Maher (breaststroke) and Hettie Chambers (freestyle) in the girls’ 13 years and under 4 x 50m medley relay; and Issac Bennison in the boys’ 15 years and under 4x50m freestyle relay, and the boys’ 11 years and under 50m butterfly.

Breastroke swimmer Archie Penlington also made a personal best as part of the men’s open 4x50m medley relay and the men’s open 100m breaststroke; as did Joseph Lilly in the boys’ 13 years and under 100m backstroke; Jai Raison in the boys’ 15 years and under 100m butterfly; Mark Turner in the boys’ 15 years and under 100m freestyle; and Cormac Maher in the boys’ 11 years and under 50m freestyle.

Other personal bests came from Millie Dickens (freestyle) in the girls’ 11 years and under 4x50m medley relay; Dylan Walker (freestyle) as part of the boys’ 15 years and under 4x50m medley relay; and George Webster in the men’s open 6x50m freestyle relay.

Race winners included Holly Bramwell-Ward, Rhianna Wright, Millie Dickens and Hannah Bennison in the girls’ 11 years and under 4x50m freestyle relay and Dylan Walker, Issac Bennison Zak Frisby, Cormac Maher in the boys’ 11 years and under 4x50m freestyle relay.

Jai Raison won the boys ‘15 years and under 100m backstroke; Imogen Gould the ladies’ open 100m butterfly and 100m breaststroke; Kyle Raison the men’s open 100m butterfly and 100m freestyle; and Elise Connor the girls’ 15 years and under 100m freestyle.

Rhianna Wright (backstroke), Hannah Bennison (breaststroke), Holly Bramwell-Ward (butterfly) and Mille Dickens (freestyle) won the girls’ 11 years and under 4x50m medley relay, while Cormac Maher (backstroke), Joseph Lilley (breaststroke), Issac Bennison (butterfly), and Zak Frisby (freestyle) won the boys’ 11 years and under 4x50m freestyle relay.

Imogen Gould, Sophie Melvin Emma Hutson, Grace Allsop, Elise Connor, Ellie Barker won the ladies’ open 6x50m freestyle relay.

Second places included Emma Hutson (backstroke), Sophie Melvin (breaststroke) Imogen Gould (butterfly) and Grace Allsop (freestyle) in the ladies’ open 4x50m medley relay; Comac Maher in the boys’ 11 years and under 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle; and Evie Allsop in the girls’ 13 years and under 100m breaststroke.

Holly Bramwell-Ward was second in the girls’ 11 years and under 50m butterfly and 50m breaststroke.

Jai Raison was runner-up in the boys’ 5 years and under 100m butterfly; Grace Allsop in the girls’ 15 years and under 100m breaststroke; and Jai Raison (backstroke), George Webster (breaststroke), Mark Turner (butterfly), and Dylan Walker (freestyle) as part of the boys’ 15 years and under 50m medley relay.

Kyle Raison, Sam Murden, Archie Penlington, Adam Webber, Jai Raison and George Webster were second in the men’s open 6x50m freestyle relay.