Hucknall Falcon fly out of the blocks for new winter season

MAKING A SPLASH -- Hucknall Falcon

MAKING A SPLASH -- Hucknall Falcon

0
Have your say

Happy HUCKNALL FALCON were satisfied with a respectable start to the new swimming season in a Notts ASA Stage Two gala at Bramcote Leisure Centre last Saturday night.

Falcon finished only fifth in ther six-team gala, but they were just 31 points off second place.

Head coach Ian Melvin said: “I was very pleased, considering it was the first gala after the summer break, so some fitness levels need to return.

“It was a good start to the winter season. Thanks to all who swam, supported and helped on the night.”

Falcon celebrated four victories, including two for Nathaniel Wood, who came first in the 14-and-under boys’ 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle.

Ben Canavan-Taylor won the boys’ open 50m backstroke, while Amelia Sale won the girls’ open 50m backstroke.

A total of seven second places boosted the club’s points tally. Individually, they were achieved by:

Grace Allsop in the 12-and-under girls’ 50m breaststroke, senior boys’ captain Sam Murden in the boys’ open 50m butterfly, Maje Felten in the 14-and-under girls’ 50m backstroke, Dylan Walker in the ten-and-under boys’ 50m backstroke and junior girls’ captain Ellie Barker in the 12-and-under girls’ 50m freestyle.

The 12-and-under girls’ relay team of Sophie Hutson, Grace Allsop, Emily Butler and Ellie Barker also finished runners-up -- in both the 4X50m medley and the 4X50m freestyle races.

A host of personal-best (PB) times were also clocked by these Falcon swimmers:

Adam Webber (50m freestyle as part of the 14-and-under boys’ relay), Harvey Green (14-and-under boys’ 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle as part of relay), junior boys’ captain George Webster (12-and-under boys’ 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle as part of relay), Grace Allsop (12-and-under girls’ 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle as part of relay).

Finley Ellis (ten-and-under boys’ 50m butterfly and 50m backstroke as part of relay), Dylan Hopkinson (ten-and-under boys’ 50m butterfly as part of relay), Hettie Chamber s (ten-and-under girls’ 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle as part of relay).

Evie Allsop (ten-and-under girls’ 50m freestyle and 50m breaststroke as part of relay), Tilly Gunn (ten-and-under girls’ 50m freestyle as part of relay), Dylan Walker (ten-and-under boys’ 50m backstroke and 50m freestyle as part of relay), Dylan Hutchinson (ten-and-under boys’ 50m breaststroke) and Nathaniel Wood (14-and-under boys’ 50m freestyle).

RESULT -- Sutton 238 points, Arnold 192, Newark 181, Carlton Forum 173, FALCON 161, Nogttingham Northern 81.