Hucknall Falcon shine in national swimming league

0
Have your say

Proud HUCKNALL FALCON produced a wonderful performance in the Second Round of the National Arena Swimming League at the Eckington pool in Sheffield.

Competing in Division Three North of the West Midlands section of the league, Falcon finished third in the six-team gala. And they were only nine points off second place.

The display lifted them four slots in the 23-team table to 14th ahead of the third and final round, which they were due to host at Bramcote.

Delighted head coach Ian Melvin commented: “It was a brilliant night for Falcon. We looked really strong and showed great improvement from the first round.

“The 15-and-under boys’ team were at full strength and took a total of 35 points out of a possible 36.

“But all swimmers performed really well, most notably nine-year-old Max Boag and 11-year-old Grace Allsop, who made their national league debuts.”

Falcon recorded no fewer than eight victories, led by the aforementioned 15-and-under boys of Kyle Raison, Sam Murden, James Terry and Archie Penlington, who chalked up relay successes in the 4X50m freestyle and the 4X50m medley.

The boys’ open 4X50m medley relay team of Murden, Daniel Terry, senior boys’ captain Calum Murray and Raison were also triumphant.

And individual wins were registered by Murden (15-and-under boys’ 100m backstroke), Raison (15-and-under boys’ 100m butterfly), Daniel Terry (boys’ open 100m breaststroke), James Terry (15-and-under boys’ 100m breaststroke) and Murray (boys’ open 100m freestyle).

Falcon also posted a string of second places, including an outstanding one in the 11-and-under boys’ 50m butterfly where George Webster knocked 5.5 seconds off his previous personal-best (PB) time.

Webster was also runner-up in the 11-and-under boys’ 50m breaststroke, while Emma Hutson took second in the 13-and-under girls’ 100m breaststroke, Maje Felten in the 13-and-under girls’ 100m backstroke, Sophie Melvin in the 15-and-under girls’ 100m butterfly and Sam Murden in the 15-and-under boys’ 100m freestyle.

Relay runners-up spots were achieved by the 13-and-under girls’ 4X50m freestyle team of junior girls’ captain Elise Connor, Felten, Emma Hutson and Ellie Barker and by the 13-and-under girls’ 4X50m medley team of Connor, Felten, Emma Hutson and Sophie Hutson.

To cap a memorable night, nine Falcon swimmers also clocked PBs. They were: Ellie Barker, Grace Allsop, George Webster, Emma Hutson, Kyle Raison, Archie Penlington, Daniel Terry, Benjamin Davies and Sophie Melvin.

RESULT -- Etwall Eagles 215 points, Long Eaton B 175, FALCON 166 (eight wins), Eckington 166 (four wins), Lichfield 164, Braunstone B 154.