Kev is back to his best

Kev Brown.
Kev Brown.

James Maude AC’s Kev Brown was back to his best with victory in the club’s second match of the season on the canal at Portland Waters.

With noticeable signs of some fish getting ready to spawn, there was a worry it might prevent big weights on the day.

But this wasn’t the case for Maude’s most consistent angler over the past few years as Brown fished 14m over fished pellet and paste down the edge to amass a fantastic weight of 124lb 7oz from peg 27.

Finishing once again in the top three was Gary Butcher. Fishing from favoured peg one , Butcher also fished over to the far bank and caught on meat to take 113lb 15oz to the scales.

Third place went to Brown’s neighbour on peg 28, Dave Lilliman, who was also one of the ton up boys, catching 100lb 4oz.

James Maude AC (Portland Waters, Canal, Sat, 25th April, 6 hrs): Kev Brown 124-7 peg 27 Gary Butcher 113-15 peg 1, Dave Lilliman 100-14 peg 28, Paul Skeldon 90-4 peg 30, Pete Lambert 85-2 peg 17, Ian Carr 84-5 peg 24, Kyle Wood 70-0 peg 7, Shaun Green 65-6 peg 13, Ashley Skeldon 57-2 peg 3 (guest), Paul Davies 51-4 peg 7 (guest), Sean Hanrahan 49-0 peg 10, Andy Topham 48-7 peg 20, Dave Sewell 48.0 peg 12, Tony Smith 43-3 peg 8, B. Topham 41-5 peg 5 (guest), Lenny Burton 39-2 peg 19, Terry Cheeseman 38.1 peg 23, Lawrence Butcher 32.0 peg 25, Pete Jackson 31-12 peg 18, Alan Slack 31.7 peg 15, Terry Wiggins 23-12 peg 21, Billy Harrison 20-3 peg 12.

Church Warsop & District AC’s first match of the new campaign was fished in gale force winds and squally showers at Ollerton’s Little John Lakes on the Friar Tuck pond.

The conditions didn’t hamper Dave Louden, though, as, drawing peg four, he fished a small pellet feeder tight up to the island, taking 50lb 3oz for a creditable win.

Club chairman Ray Russell stuck to the short pole at 4m, switching between meat, pellet and worm for 40lb 14oz and second place.

Church Warsop & District AC (Ollerton’s Little John Lakes, Friar Tuck pond ): 1st D. Louden 50-3, 2nd R. Russell 40-14, 3rd M. Radford 30-8, 4th P. Musgrove 28-1, 5th M. Smith 26-5, 6th P. Middleton 18-0, 7th D. Garbett 16-3, 8th T. Blackman 16-0, 9th R. Brough 12-9, 10th N. McCarthy 10-0, 11th F. Hardwick 4-0.

John Woodland fished the pole and paste out at 13m from peg 45, landing 38 carp to 6lb to win the Sunday Open match on Sherwood Forest Farm Park Fishery’s Holmedale Lake with 91lb 4oz.

In second Carl Brown fished pole and pellet on the deck and up in the water at peg 15 for 80lb 9oz of carp to 7lb.

Sherwood Forest Farm Park Fishery (Open Match, Holmedale Lake, Sunday 5th May, 26 fished): 1st John Woodland Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 45, 91-4-0, 2nd Carl Brown Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 15, 80-9-0, 3rd Daz Shaw Dynamite Baits peg 39, 72-6-0, 4th Nigel Shipman Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 17, 68-6-0, 5th Tom Potter Match Fishing Magazine peg 1, 56-4-0, 6th Andy Birkin Phil’s Bait & Tackle peg 26, 54-15-0.

Very tight at the top, the Wednesday Open could have gone to anyone, but a late run of carp to 8lb from the margins on the pole and meat saw Mick Langton lande26 carp, putting 127lb 7oz on the scales for victory.

In second place Sheffield’s Sam Kelk fished the method feeder and pellet cast to the island with pellet and the pole and meat fished at 13m, landing 36 carp to 9lb.

Sherwood Forest Farm Park Fishery (Wednesday Open, 30th April, Holmedale Lake, 22 fished): 1st Mick Langton Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 39, 127-7-0, 2nd Sam Kelk Kinky Pellet Club peg 36, 119-8-0, 3rd Danny Crewe Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 19, 111-6-0, 4th Andy Lakey Worksop Angling peg 4, 109-3-0, 5th Shaun Sheldon Kinky Pellet Club peg 24, 101-7-0, 6th Daz Staley Subfish peg 14, 80-1-0.

Lee Nussey fished the method feeder and meat cast to the weed beds at peg 40 landing 20 carp to 7lb in the 65lb 8oz catch that won him the Tuesday Open on Sherwood Lake.

Runner-up Mick Lysaught fished the pole and corn down the margin for just six carp to 12lb, but the catch of the day went to Steve Richards, fishing the pole and worm for 50lb 12oz of skimmers and ide, which earned him third.

Sherwood Forest Farm Park Fishery (Tuesday Open, 29th April, Sherwood Lake, 19 fished): 1st Lee Nussey Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 40, 65-8-0, 2nd Mick Lysaght Rivendell AC peg 41, 54-1-0, 3rd Steve Richards Sherwood Forest Fishery peg 48, 50-12-0, 4th Geoff Hiley Woodhouse Angling peg 38, 49-10-0, 5th Dave Round Woodhouse Angling peg 46, 48-8-0, 6th John Holmes Woodhouse Angling peg 54, 36-6-0.