Local swim clubs win county league meetings

editorial image
0
Have your say

Nestled in the middle of the County Championship fixtures, Sherwood Colliery and Sutton Swimming Clubs raced to more victories in the Nottinghamshire Sports Centre League last weekend.

Sherwood swept to an emphatic second consecutive win in the Premier Division at Water Meadows, beating local rivals Bramcote, Worksop A, Retford, Mansfield A and Newark.

Following victory in the first round, the black & gold colours of Sherwood A established an early lead and continued to pull away throughout the evening to record their second round win with a total of 217 points.

Bramcote took second place with 189 points and Worksop A third with 175.

Over in Nottingham, Sherwood B recorded their second runners-up spot in Division Three of the same league, finishing just behind Kimberley SC but ahead of Worksop B, Mansfield B, Nottingham Portland and Hucknall & Linby.

The squads are now back focused on the final weekend of the Notts ASA County Championships which take place this weekend at Beechdale Leisure Centre in Nottingham.

Sutton also continued their fantastic form from the County Championships with another impressive victory in round two of six in Division Two of the Sports Centre League.

Sutton were newly promoted, having won Division Three last year, but incredibly continued their 100 per cent winning start .

It was clear from the beginning of round two that the opposing teams had strengthened their squads as Sutton were unable to match their winning sequence from round one, but as the night went on Sutton SC swimmers gradually extended their winning margin until they eventually amassed 233 points, just six short of their total from round one.

This time, though, it was Nottingham Leander SC that finished runners-up, being placed third in round one, with 159 points, so the winning margin was 74 points.

In third place on the night were Calverton and Bingham SC with Falcon SC fourth, Arnold SC fifth and, surprisingly, Carlton SC sixth, having finished as runners-up to Sutton in round one.

The final Cannon event comprising of 10 boys and 10 girls from each team swimming 25m freestyle in a relay event that demonstrated Sutton SC’s class on the night with a winning margin of some 14 seconds, which equates to a whole length of the pool.

Sutton’s winning team comprised: Owen Harding, Matthew Woodhall, Joshua Leeson, Connor Marsh, Giovani Balanur, Adam Hudson, Jim Fergie, Liam Marsh, Ruslans Golubs, Aaron Lee, Daniel Johnston, Sam Creak, Alice Jones, Kiera Dobbs, Chloe Quinn, Ellie Rhead, Mia Fergie, Nicola Peach, Chloe Peach, Neve Fergie, Sophie Bunker, Lauren Quinn and Lara Prosser.