Mansfield & District: Doughty six-wicket haul for Cuckney can’t halt leaders

Welbecks Jack Atherton about to pull Farnsfields Callum McKenzie.
Welbecks Jack Atherton about to pull Farnsfields Callum McKenzie.
0
Have your say

Eckington (194) continue to head the Mansfield & District League Premier Section table, beating Cuckney (87) by 107 runs, despite C. Doughty taking 6-35 for Cuckney.

Hucknall (216-9) had a useful win over Sheffield Collegiate (104) by 112 runs, George Judd taking 5-27 for Hucknall.

Anston (92-6) beat Aston Hall (91) by four wickets to keep pace with the leaders.

Results

PREMIER SECTION

At Green Lane: ASTON HALL (2) 91 (Jack Simmonite 32, Amila Perera 4-17, Jamie Pearson 4-23) lost to ANSTON (20) 92-6 (Sam Taylor 35, Will Scott 3-33) by four wickets.

At Staveley Lane:ECKINGTON (20) 194 (R. Cartwright 82, C. Doughty 6-35) beat CUCKNEY

(T. Lawford 46, N. Musselwhite 5-50, T. Radford 4-22) by 107 runs.

At Station Lane: WELBECK (6) 172 (Alex Ainger 45, Callum McKenzie 2-16) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 176-8 (Callum Mckenzie 113, Riecko Parkercole 5-35, Ryan Mitchell 3-53) by two wickets.

At Abbeydale Park: HUCKNALL (20) 216-9 (Harry Finch 74, Josh White 3-40) beat SHEFFIELD COLLIEGIATE (4) 104 (Andrew Tyas 32*, George Judd 5-27) by 112 runs.

SECTION ONE

At Milkin Lane:ASHOVER v COAL ASTON - no result received.

At Greenhills Road: DENBY (20) 176-9 (Brandon Bullock 117*, Jake Humphies 3-17, Paul Summers 3-41) beat EASTWOOD (6) 156 (Chris Hilton 51, G. Wilson 5-27, J. Richardson 3-31) by 20 runs.

At Silkstone Road:FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (20) 183-8 (T. Duffield 39, R. Buckel 38, D. Froggett 33, W. Booth 3-30) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (3) 66 (M. New 24, T. Duffield 3-13) by 117 runs.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (2) 103 (David Spendlove 29*, Craig Ogglesby 3-25, Billy North 3-20) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 105-6 by four wickets.

At Nuncargate Road: MAREHAY (6) 227-7 (Ian Bramley 48, Rob Peat 67*) lost to KIRKBY PORTLAND (20) 228-5 (Liam King 62, Robert Casterton 67*, Tom Newcombe 3-34) by 5 wickets.

SECTION TWO

At Stonelow Fields: CRESWELL (2) 155-9 (Andy Trenham 61, David Crabtree 3-37) lost to COAL ASTON II (20) 159-1 (Andy Lockwood 52*, David Crabtree 50) by nine wickets.

At Olivers Mount: HANDSWORTH WMC (20) 97 (Dean Williamson 27, Mark Weston 3-24,

Mark Lee 3-25) beat UNDERWOOD (4) 71 (Adam Murray 4-10, Jack Ward 4-19) by 26 runs.

At Toby Carvery: PARKHEAD (20) 105 (A. Colley 55, D. Burnham 3-15, D. Conley 3-35) beat SOUTH WINGFIELD (4) 92 (C. Jones 33, D. Nellis 3-33) by 13 runs.

At Rectory Drive: MORTON (5) 197 (Ben Matthews 98, Harry Wilmot 53, Dave Allard 3-13, Lewis Sansome 4-70) lost to WHISTON PCCC (20) 198-4 (Rob Caster 49, Joe Strickland 81*) by six wickets.

SECTION THREE

At Alfreton Park: HOLMEWOOD (17) 266-6 (Matt Ryalls 109, Luke Slater 44) drew with ALFRETON (8) 185-7 (J. Simpson 102*).

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (17) 223 (Aaron Green 94, Ryan Fisher 3-45) drew with KIRKBY PORTLAND II (9) 161-7 (Laurence Pickford 2-21).

At Oakes Park: NORTON OAKES (2) 133 (Aaron Brookes 3-17, Alex Kirkham 3-26) lost to SHIREOAKS (20) 137-3 (Liam Penrose 53*, Elliot May 42, Aaron Brookes 42*) by seven wickets.

At The John Fretwell Sports Ground: OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (17) 207-8 (K. Dorka 71, S. Rey 31, T. Davis 3-31, S. Harding 4-36) drew with WELBECK II (9) 188-8 (Ben Greenwood 82, R. Turner 36, S. Rey 3-38).

SECTION FOUR

At The Abbey: BYRON ABBEY (2) 86 (O. Morris 23, A. Holland 4-17) lost to BELPER MEADOWS (20) 90-6 (J. Fowler 44*) by four wickets.

At Cutthorpe Park: CUTTHORPE (1) 132 (Liam Sadler 56, R. Wodsworth 3-16) lost to HOLLINSEND (20) 134-2 (R. Sharpe 65*, L. Commander 47*) by eight wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: WALESWOOD (2) 144 (Muhammad Nisar 61, Alex Hudson 4-25, Andy Paulson 3-13) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (20) 145-1 (Anthony Wooley 71*, Joe Walker 51*) by nine wickets.

At Debdale Lane: SOUTH NORMANTON (17) 249-0 (Joe Wilkinson 153*, Cory Green 84*) drew with SHERWOOD (5) 178-7 (Tim Allsop 69, Tom Thomas 29).

At Davy Sporting Club: SHEFFIELD UNITED v WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON - no result received.

SECTION FIVE

At Ryton Road: ASHOVER II (4) 168-6 (J. Newman 38, A. Hewitt 38, A. Flint 30, J. Hill 3-23, J. Clay 3-37) lost to ANSTON II (20) 169-4 (M. Summerville 73*, K. Ampolu 54) by six wickets.

At Staveley Miners Welfare: CHESTERFIELD C C (4) 149-9 (Simon Westwell 66, Thomas Short 31*, Kian Goodall 3-14) Lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 153-6 (Tom Waterfield 53, Jake Wells 41, Josh McLean 4-17) by four wickets.

At The Queen Elizabeths Academy: WEDNESDAY (17) 175-8 (A. Naseby 55, B. Kapala 49, B. Heap 33, L. Varghese 3-11) drew with PHEASANT HILL (8) 162-9 (J. Islam 33, M. Shafiq 52, M. Downing 5-41).

At The Sports Club: SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (2) 124 (P. Bullimore 39, Joe Maiden 32, D. Lemon 3-8, J. Chambers 3-18) lost to SELSTON (20) 126-4 (S. Johnson 52) by six wickets.

At The Model Village: DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (3) 151 (M. Oldfield 68,

L. Johnson 3-7, Hat Trick) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 154-4 (L. Smedley 50, G. Smedley 49*)

by six wickets.

SECTION SIX

At Christchurch Meadows: KIVETON PARK (20) 160 (Ben Fleetwood 60, Harry White 32) beat BELPER MEADOWS (4) 98 (Matthew Firth 3-16, Harry White 3-19, Tom Marsh 3-22) by 62 runs.

At The Pavillion: CLOWNE TOWN (20) v CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (-25) Chesterfield Barbarians failed to raise a team.

At Forest Corner: SWANWICK (3) 172 (Commor Kerry 61, Patrick Delahunty 3-28) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 177-0 (Adam Dutton 142*) by 10 wickets.

At Caernarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (0) 78 (Tom Haslam 3-24) lost to BAWTRY (20) 79-0 (Andrew Langford 41*, Will Morley 31*) by 10 wickets.

SECTION SEVEN

Windmill Lane: HUNDALL (20) 274 (Sam Oates 84, Will Newton 61, James Weston 41,

Jamie Hawkins 4-41) beat GRASSMOOR II (4) 80 (James Naylor 5-23) by 194 runs.

At Racecourse Park: WALESWOOD II (20) 164 (J. Wood 3-46) beat NOMADS (4) 96 (C. Harris 6-20) by 68 runs.