Mansfield & District League: Derby delight for Welbeck

Anstons Amila Perera cover drives.

Anstons Amila Perera cover drives.

0
Have your say

In the Mansfield & District League, Welbeck (217-9) beat rivals Cuckney (149) by 68 runs, Jake Parker (4-37) and Greg Herbert (3-20) doing the damage for Welbeck.

Hucknall (149) were leapfrogged into second place by Anston (254-5) with A. Roddis 86 not out and Amila Perera managing 45 and 5-11.

But leaders Eckington (208-5) saw off Aston Hall (205-5) by five wickets. Top scorer for Eckington was Ryan Cartwright with 108.

PREMIER SECTION

At Green Lane: ASTON HALL (6) 205-5 (Will Scott 59, Dean Smith 43, Rob Ward 39) lost to ECKINGTON (20) 208-5 (R. Cartwright 108, J. Andrews 39) by five wickets.

At Haydon Lane: ANSTON (20) 254-4 (Anthony Roddis 86*, Amila Perera 45, Callum Smith 48) beat HUCKNALL (4) 165 (Ian Lobb 52, Dale Campbell 54, Amila Perera 5-11) by 89 runs.

At Abbeydale Park:SHEFFIELD COLLIEGIATE (18) 300-7 (Robert Shaw 97, Matt Lee 78, Joe Rooke 42 James Bowker 3-86) drew with FARNSFIELD (9) 183-9 (Charles Wilson 39, Paul Delaney 33*, Joe Rooke 5-58).

At John Fretwell Sports Ground:WELBECK (20) 217-9 ( Lewis Cameron 61, Andy Marchant 31) beat CUCKNEY (6) 149 (Lewis Bramley 61*, Jake Parker 4-37, Greg Herbert 3-20) by 68 runs.

SECTION ONE

At Milkin Lane: DENBY (1) 105 (George Wilson 35, Joe Wilson 33, Terry Wood 4-41) lost to ASHOVER (20) 106-3 (Harry Johnson 59*) by seven wickets.

At Stonelow Park:COAL ASTON (20) 247-8 (Laurence Browes 129, Joe Cooper 40, Shaun Stocks 3-44) beat EASTWOOD (7) 197 (Rob Brentnall 49, Ryan Buckley 46, Kevin Simpson 3-28) by 50 runs.

At The Fieldings:MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (1) 112 (Matt New 31, John Donaldson 5-38,

David Spendlove 3-31) lost to GRASSMOOR (20) 113-3 (Chris Fletcher 41, Adam Bedford 38*) by seven wickets.

At Warmwells Lane: MAREHAY (17) 303-4 (Harry Brocklehurst 134, James Kyle 85) drew with FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (4) 135-8 (Bradley Cornthwaite 40, Jake Kempton 30, James Kyle 3-29).

At Caernarvon Street: TEVERSAL v KIRKBY PORTLAND - no result received.

SECTION TWO

At Primrose Hill: COAL ASTON II (3) 116-9 (R. Wileman 44, Rob Williams 6-24) lost to BLACKWELL (20) 118-7 (P. Clements 32, H. Simpson 3-23) by two wickets.

At Olivers Mount: HANDSWORTH WMC (20) 201-8 (Steven Booth 54, Adam Murray 43*,

Kyle Mitchell 4-37) beat SOUTH WINGFIELD (4) 137 (Liam Mitchell 54, Ashley Langdale 4-12, Ben Gardner 3-36) by 64 runs.

At Church Lane: UNDERWOOD (20) 167 (Mark Weston 40, Mark Lee 36, Robert Vardy 4-22, Jack Maltby 3-14) beat MORTON (6) 142 Blair Matthews 87, Adam Sisson 4-32, Mark Lee 3-42) by 25 runs.

SECTION THREE

At Nuncargate Road: HOLMEWOOD (20) 239-8 (D. Ashley 84, D. Moss 54) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND II (3) 119 (Mark Brierley 3-10) by 120 runs.

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (20) v ALFRETON (-25) - Alfreton failed to raise a team.

At Victoria Avenue: OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (20) 219 (Shiridath Rey 62, Kironpal Dorka 46, Toby Piggott 66, Paul Revill 5-30) beat NORTON OAKES (4) 104 (Shahbaz Shah 4-26, Will Kent Smith 4-21) by 115 runs.

At The John Fretwell Sports Ground: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (18) 240-5 (T. Simpson 80, M. South 50, A. Betteridge 39) drew with WELBECK II (8) 180-9 (Lewis C Jones 61, R. Singh 6-26)

At Park Drive: SHIREOAKS (20) v MANSFIELD (-25) - Mansfield failed to raise a team.

SECTION FOUR

At Fox Lane: BELPER MEADOWS (0) 115 (Sharpe 4-12) lost to HOLLINSEND (20) 117-1

(Wadsworth 50, S. Vessey 57*) by nine wickets.

At Debdale Lane: WALESWOOD (20) 95 (Andrew Hodgkinson 3-22, Phil Stanley 3-25, Ryan Stanley 3-30) beat SHERWOOD (4) 51 (Irfan Ul Haq 4-11, Jawahir Kazam 3-13) by 44 runs.

At Davy Sporting Club: CUTTHORPE (16) 268-4 DEC (Liam Sadler 113*, Josh Cartledge 75) drew with SHEFFIELD UNITED (10) 233-5 (Lewis Hobbs 81*, Ian Whitehouse 57).

At The Jim Simms Memorial Ground: WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (20) 160-7 (J. Ritchie 62,

L. Murphy 35, C. Lynam 3-21) beat SOUTH NORMANTON (3) 133 (P. Bexon 36, H. Wanford 3-19, L. Heap 3-26).

SECTION FIVE

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II v SELSTON - no result received.

At Staveley Miners Welfare: CHESTERFIELD C C (5) 208-6 (A. Hibbert 81*, C. Worthy 35) lost to WEDNESDAY (20) 209-4 (N. Penfold 64, A. Naseby 42) by six wickets.

At The Queen Elizabeths Academy: PHEASANT HILL (0) 60 (P. Henstock 3-11, S. Rathinsaany 5-32) lost to DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (20) 62-2 by eight wickets.

At The Sports Club: SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (6) 169 (James Maiden 32, Rob Hutchings 31,

Casey Dennis 3-18) lost to ASHOVER II (20) 171-7 (Jack Newman 39,Casey Dennis 32*, Garth Lewis 3-33) by three wickets.

At The Model Village: SHIREBROOK (16) 180-8 (Liam Smedley 45, Geoff Locke 45, Stuart Goodall 3-27) drew with ORDSALL BRIDON (7) 141-6 (Ben Wilson 64*, Connor Tansley 2-15).

SECTION SIX

At Christchurch Meadows: BELPER MEADOWS (20) 169-5 DEC. (Louis Mundin 47, David Farnsworth 40, Matthew Birks 3-39) beat CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (4) 114 (Louis Mundin 3-31, Wykeham Bosworth Nightingale 3-18) by 75 runs.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK v CLOWNE TOWN - no result received.

At Main Street: LANGWITH (20) 208-7 (A. Cann 65, A. Siedlecki 3-29) beat TEVERSAL II (3) 63 (J. Binfield 4-10) by 145 runs.

SECTION SEVEN

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR II (20) 264-2 (Carl Bowling 108*, Luke James 127) beat ANSTON LADIES (3) 171 (A. Platts 34, D. Wynn 4-18, Carl Bowling 4-29) by 93 runs.

Windmill Lane: WALESWOOD II (0) 94 (Joe Stanton 3-29) lost to HUNDALL (20) 95-2 (Tom Goodall 35) by eight wickets.

At Racecourse Park: WOODSETTS (20) 170 (M. Clement 40, N. Crookes 44, J. Poyser 3-32, P. Simpson 3-34) beat NOMADS (4) 73 (E. Voase 3-18) by 97 runs.