Mansfield SC in the mix at Sheffield

editorial image

Mansfield Swimming Club’s nine-strong team set an impressive number of long course personal best times and won 12 awards at the 29th Dukeries Open Meet at Ponds Forge, Sheffield.

The swimmers representing Mansfield were Abbie Scott, Natalee and Nicholas Meldrum, Coby and Ellis Malson and Grace and Imogen Lynk.

Gavin and Tamsin Forman were also at the meet from their home club of Berkley AC in the USA.

Gavin and Tamsin visit family in Mansfield each summer and train with the club.

Abbie Scott led the way for Mansfield as she won the top 10-year-old girl award for the most BAGCAT points from a single event.

She won silver in the combined age group 10/11 years 100m freestyle with a long course PB time of 1:11.69.

She also came fifth in the combined 10/11-year-old age group in the 100m backstroke with a long course time of 1:24.58.

Natalee Meldrum (12) was placed fifth in the 11/12 year old 50m freestyle with a long course PB of 32.05.

She alsos wam 1:35.30 in the 100m breaststroke and was placed 17th in the 12/13-year-old age group.

She swam a time of 1:14.74 in the 100m freestyle and came 36th in the 12/13 years and in the 100m butterfly swam a time of 1:31.28 and was placed 22nd in the 12/13 years.

In the 100m backstroke Natalee swam a time of 1:30.59 and came 46th in the 12/13 year old girls.

Nicholas Meldrum swam a long course personal best time of35.74 in the 50m freestyle and came seventh in the 10 year old age group.

He swam a time of 1:49.59 in the 100m breaststroke which placed him in 29th place in the 10/11 year old combined age group.

He swam a time of 1:24.08 in the 100m freestyle placing him 32nd in the 10/11 year age group. Nicholas swim a PB in the 100m backstroke with a time of 1:39.69 and came 27th in the combined 10/11 age group category.

Coby Malson (15) swam a time of 37.70 in the 50m butterfly and came 11th in the 15 and over age group.

She swam a time of 1:11.93 in the 100m freestyle placing her 14th in her age group category and in the 50m backstroke swam a time of 38.83 and came in eighth place.

In the 100m fly Coby came 15th with a time of 1:26.77 and was ninth in her age group on the 50m freestyle with a time of 33.84.

Ellis Malson (11) was eighth in the 10/11 year old combined age group in the 100 backstroke with a long course time of 127.07 and came 29th in the 50m fly with a long course time of 40.35.

She swam a time of 1:19.98 in the 100m freestyle and was placed 18th in the combined 10/11 year old age group and came 20th in the 11/12 years group of the 50m backstroke with a time of 40.39. In the 50m freestyle she swam a time of 36.81 and was 49th in the 11/12 years category.

Grace Lynk (12) swam a long course time of 1:14.32 in the 100m freestyle and came 33rd in the combined 12/13 year age group as well as 38th in the 11/12 years 50m backstroke with a time of 43.07.

In the 50m freestyle Grace swam a time of 35.05 and was placed 34th in the combined 11/12 year age group. And in the 12/13 year old 100m backstroke she swam a time of 1:30.90 and came 47th.

Imogen Lynk (9) won her first open meet medal by coming fifth in the 50m backstroke with a long course time of 45.69.

In the nine-year-old 50m freestyle she came 17th with a time of 41.84 and was placed 29th in the 50m breaststroke with a time of 1:03.05.

Gavin Forman (10) won silver in the 50m fly with a time of 38.75. He came eighth in the 10/11 years 100m freestyle with a time of 1:14.32.

Gavin came fifth in the 10-year-old 50m backstroke with a time of 41.19. He also came fifth in the 100m fly with a time of 1:28.99.

He swam a time of 35.84 in the 10 years 50m freestyle and came eighth in the category.

Tamsin Forman (9) set a long course personal best in the 50m fly with a time of 43.55 and came fifth in her age group.

She won gold in the 50m backstroke with a time of 42.92, and bronze in the 50m freestyle with a time of 36.96 and came 7th in the 50m breaststroke with a time of 52.96.