Norwood scratch team win county league promotion

editorial image
0
Have your say

Norwood Park Golf Club’s scratch team have been crowned champions of Nottinghamshire Union of Golf Clubs Interclub League Division Two.

The team of Simon Dickens, Lee Molloy, Grant Lee, Dave Prest, Sam Buckle, Gavin Keyworth, Anthony Kefer, and Mark Todd beat Newark GC to secure their promotion.

The gents team also played their part in winning in the Southwell Autos Summer Cup, an Inter league against clubs including Southwell, Oakmere Park, Ramsdale Park, Springwater and Mapperley

Club champion Grant Lee also set a new Amateur Course Record at the club in September with a net 66 whileAmy Oxbury also equalled the ladies’ course record at the club earlier in the year.

The ladies’ team also reached the final of NCLGA Foursomes for the first time in the club’s history.

Neil Hanson, playing off a two handicap, won Division One of the Rufford Park Golf Club Captains’ Charity Day Stableford Q competition with 39 points on a countback from John Stoppard (5 h/c).

Division Two went to Dave Sinclair with 38 points, two clear of Andrew White while Nigel Barke won Division Three with 37 points, Paul Lewis second with 35.

The weather forecast kept the entries down in the Sunday, 15th September Stableford Q competition, which was reduced to two divisions.

Russ Griffiths (4 h/c) took the top division with 37 points, Simon Barker second with 35 points, and Gary Wilson won Division Two with 34 points, a point ahead of Chris White.

The Len Stimpson and Jon Anderson Trophies (Stableford) were contested at Oakmere Park Golf Club with Simon Ball taking the former and David Atkin the latter.

Shane Peacock’s 38 points won Division One a point ahead of Sean Pearce while Division Two went to Simon Ball (43 points), four clear of Kevin Clarke

Division Three winner was David Atkin with 40 points, five ahead of runner-up Derrick Farthing.

Lee Boulton and Leslie Turner shot a nett 68 to win the Sunday, 15th September 15th Betterball Medal, one ahead of Paul Williams and Paul Scott.

The Monday, 16th September Senior’s Summer Eclectic Round 13 Division One winner was Nigel Les May claimed Division Two with 36 points, three ahead of Gerry Bakewell.

Matthew Rowbottom took Division One top spot in the Wednesday, 18th September Medal Q.R. with nett 72, Lynden Purnell second with nett 76 on the back nine.

Ladies Section Friday, 6th September Mixed Acorn Betterball Stableford victory went to Julie Craggs and Terry Craggs (45 points), Christine Muse and Steve Dean second four points adrift.