Rich praise for Hucknall Falcon’s ‘fantastic’ young swimmers

0
Have your say

Jubilant HUCKNALL FALCON made a “fantastic” start to the new year in the Notts ASA Stage One Trophy Gala at Worksop Leisure Centre.

Falcon finished third in the six-team gala, which is for eight-to-11-year-olds, recording six victories, four second places and a string of personal-best (PB) times.

The display delighted head coach Ian Melvin, who declared: “What a brilliant night for the Falcon swimmers!

“The third-place trophy was just reward for all the hard work they showed.

“There were some fantastic performances, with a total of 46 PBs, which is awesome. Credit must go to the development coaching staff.”

Two first-places were secured by Finley Ellis, who won the eight-year-old boys’ 25m backstroke and 25m freestyle.

Dylan Walker won the eight-year-old boys’ 25m butterfly, while Max Boag took the nine-uear-old boys’ 50m backstroke and Mia Greeley the ten-year-old girls’ 50m breaststroke.

Falcon’s first spots were completed by the eight-to-nine-year-old boys’ 4X25m freestyle relay team of Dylan Hutchinson, Charlie Stenson, Max Boag and Dylan Walker.

The four runners-up were Emily Butler in the ten-year-old girls’ 50m freestyle, junior boys’ captain George Webster in the 11-year-old boys’ 50m backstroke, Grace Allsop in the 11-year-old girls’ 50m freestyle and junior girls’ captain Ellie Barker in the 11-year-old girls’ 50m butterfly.

The long list of PBs reads:

Tilly Gunn, Holly-May Johnson, Lily Sanderson and Paige Hawkins (all as part of eight-to-nine-year-old girls’ 4x25m freestyle relay team); Dylan Hutchinson and Dylan Walker (all as part of the eight-to-nine-year-old boys’ 4x25m freestyle relay team).

Mia Greeley, Grace Allsop and Eve Tuckwood (all as part of the ten-to-11-year-old girls’ 4x 50m medley relay team; Benjamin Davies, Ryan Sanders, Curtis Gregory and Bradley Gregory (all as part of the ten-to-11-year-old boys’ 4x50m medley relay team.

Grace Scrivins (eight-year-old girls’ 25m breaststroke and 25m butterfly); Dylan Hutchinson (eight-year-old boys’ 25m breaststroke); Emily Butler (ten-year-old girls’ 50m freestyle and 50m butterfly).

Tyler-Jay Pritchett (ten-year-old boys’ 50m freestyle); George Webster (11-year-old boys’ 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle); Paige Hawkins (eight-year-old girls’ 25m backstroke).

Finley Ellis (eight-year-old boys’ 25m backstroke and 25m freestyle); Mia Greeley (ten-year-old girls’ 50m breaststroke); Tilly Gunn (nine-year-old girls’ 50m butterfly); Bradley Gregory (nine-year-old boys’ 50m butterfly).

Grace Allsop (11-year-old girls’ 50m freestyle); Isabella Hemsley (ten-year-old girls’ 50m backstroke); Charlie Stenson (ten-year-old boys’ 50m backstroke); Eve Tuckwood (11-year-old girls’ 50m backstroke).

Holly-May Johnson (eight-year-old girls’ 25m freestyle); Ellie Barker (11-year-old girls’ 50m butterfly); Lily Sanderson, Evie Allsop, Paige Hawkins and Holly-May Johnson (all as part of eight-to-nine-year-old girls’ 4x25m medley relay team).

Grace Scrivens, Finley Ellis, Tilly Gunn, Mia Greeley, Tyler-Jay Pritchett, Ellie Barker and Curtis Gregory (all as part of the 8x25m freestyle cannon relay team).

RESULT -- Worksop Dolphins 201 points, Bramcote 168, FALCON 143, Newark 130, HUCKNALL AND LINBY DOLPHINS 116, Chesterfield 89.