Sherwood success at Matlock open

editorial image
0
Have your say

Sherwood Colliery Swimming Club competed in their first major event of the New Year last weekend when a 40-strong squad travelled to Matlock for the 41st Anniversary Open Meet hosted by Ripley Amateur Swimming Club.

With 29 clubs competing from as far afield as Aberystwyth, Guildford and Coventry, the event was the final preparation swimmers the Nottinghamshire County Championships in February and March and a ‘last gasp’ opportunity for swimmers to achieve missing qualification times and improve upon existing times for both the County and Midland Regional Championships.

Showing they were on great form, the squad achieved over 125 top six awards, of which 77 were for coveted top three plaques, including 36 gold plaques, 23 silver and 18 bronze, and a vast amount of new and improved County and Regional qualification times.

In the boys nine-year-old boys’ age group it was a gold plaque for Alex Slaney with 10-year-olds William Darrington (one gold, one silver and two bronze), Joseph Sadler (one silver and one bronze), Joseph Lewis (one silver) and David Sroka (one silver) joining him in the top three placings.

For the 11-year-old boys Adam Pring made it two golds and two bronzes whilst in the 12-year-old category Owen Ottaway took five golds and Owen Wheatley a silver.

Nathaniel Wood led the 13-year-olds with a silver and bronze, closely followed by Kieran Harby and Owen Wakefield, who both took two bronzes each.

For the older boys, 14-year-old Elliot Clogg took four golds with Robert Barton achieving four golds and two silvers in the 15 years and over category.

Additionally achieving top six medals for the boys were Sam Hurt (11), Bailey Ward (11), Jake Biggs (11) and Matthew Hull (13).

For the younger girls, Gabriella Beardsley (nine) took a well-earned silver, with Suranne Cave, also nine, a bronze.

Leading the 10 years, Rebecca Hyatt took three golds, two silvers and a bronze with Amelia Tunnicliffe joining her with a bronze.

In the keenly-contested 11-year-old category, Abbie Scott led the way with three golds and a bronze, whilst for the 12-year-olds it was Evie Timms with her two golds, three silvers and a bronze ahead of Libby Coleman with her bronze.

Jade Young led the 13-year-old age group with seven golds and two silvers, joined by Holly Whitehead with two silvers and a bronze and Sophie Malbon a bronze.

In the older girls’ categories, Hannah Carnell led the 15 years and over with three golds, closely followed by Esme Wood with a gold and two silvers and Emily Waldram with three silvers.

Top six awards were additionally achieved by Imogen Lynk (10), Millie Standen (11), Olivia Slaney (12), Emily James (12), Emily Keen (12) and Krystle Priestley (12).

The club now continue their training leading up to the County Championships next month and throughout March, whilst starting to defend their 2013 Premier League champions title by competing in the first two rounds of the Nottinghamshire Sports Centre League.