Welbeck miss out on Premier title

editorial image
0
Have your say

In the Mansfield and Premier League Section, Welbeck (176-7) only managed a winning draw over Anston (110-5), David Hunt scoring 52 for Welbeck, which meant Anston were Premier League champions and Welbeck, with one match to go, finish runners-up.

Farnsfield (244-7) had a winning draw with Mansfield Hosiery Mills (234-7) despite a 79 and 3-45 by Joe New, which now anchors Hosiery Mills to the bottom of the section.

In Section One, Cuckney (213-4) had a convincing win over Eastwood (133) by 80 runs, Adam Burgess top-scoring for Cuckney with 124 not out.

Welbeck (243-7) kept up the pressure at the top with a winning draw over Grassmoor (207-6), despite Adam Bedford scoring 100 for Grassmoor.

The only match in Section Two left the bottom two fighting the wooden spoon as Coal Aston (199-4) beat Handsworth (195-8), D. Hemmingway scoring 100 and N. Tye 66 for Coal Aston.

This leaves Coal Aston wanting another win on Sunday to avoid the bottom spot.

A win for Kirkby Portland (192) over Sherwood (92) in Section Four made Kirkby safe from relegation, but left Sherwood looking over their shoulders with one match to play.

Champions Parkhead received 20 points as Killamarsh failed to raise a team.

Blidworth (225) finished their season on a high with a 73-run win over Norton

Oakes (152), David Wilcock scoring 99 for Blidworth.

Whiston PC (265-7) gained promotion following their win over Shireoaks (60) by 205 runs, Rob Caster 4-15 doing the main damage.

In Section Four, The only match in this section saw Teversal (35) get relegated and lose to Papplewick & Linby (39-0) by 10 wickets, James Stokes taking six wickets for three runs for champions Papplewick.

Papplewick and Linby II matched their first team by becoming champions in Section Five as, in their last match, Papplewick (267-5) beat relegated Kingsway Park (117) Ross Fitz-John scoring 154 for the champions.

Byron Abbey (122-7) beat Sheffield Transport (121-9) to claim the runners-up spot.

In Section Six, Wednesday (251-4) took the champions spot by managing a winning draw against Dronfield Woodhouse (180-9) with the batsmen having the best of the wicket, Craig Turner with 118 and Nick Penfold scoring 102 not our for Wednesday and Liam Braddock 92 for Dronfield.

The only bowler in the wickets was Biswick Kapala with 3-10 for Wednesday.

Langwith (70-0) managed an easy win over Swanwick (68) by 10 wickets, D. Humber chalking up 43 and 3-22 for Langwith.

In Section Seven, SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (132-9) lost to WALESWOOD (136-5) by five wickets, M. Wildgoose (40) top-scoring for Waleswood.

In a high-scoring match at Grassmoor (190-8) Anston Ladies (194-3) had a seven wicket win, S. Whatley top scorer of the day for Anston with 81 not out.