Latest results and top batting and bowling performances from the Bassetlaw and District Cricket League

Here are the results and top individual performances from this weekend’s round of Bassetlaw and District Cricket League matches.

Sunday, 23rd August 2020, 1:33 pm
Jack Willis 3-16 as Thorseby beat Ordsall Bridon.

Championship-A – At Ryton Road: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY (0) 185 for 3 (Ian Briggs 85, Daniel Richardson 47*) lost to ANSTON (4) 190 for 7 (Callum Smith 65, Joel Martin 3-52) by three wickets.

At Ordsall: THORESBY COLLIERY (4) 222 for 6 (Adam Walters 32, Kieran Walker 48, Danny Tyson 45*, Harrison Chalkley 3-29) beat ORDSALL BRIDON (0) 72 all out (Suhail Ahmed 3-16, Stuart Bullin 3-2, Jack Willis 3-16) by 150 runs.

Championship-B – At Goosedale: NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR (4) 177 for 7 (Ben Francis 36, Jordan Sergeant 37*, Danny Bircumshaw 3-30) beat GLAPWELL COLLIERY (0) 137 for 9 (Kevin Leatherday 47, Sam Kaye 4-31) by 40 runs.

Man-of-the-match Andrew Marchant scored 67 and took 5-26 as Welbeck beat Farnsfield.

At Sookholme Road: WELBECK (4) 1557 for 8 (Andrew Marchant 67, James Bowker 3-35) beat FARNSFIELD (0) 128 for 9 (Charles Wilson 46, Andrew Marchant 5-26, Tom Waterfield 3-31) by 11 runs.

At Seventh Avenue: CUCKNEY 2nd (0) 128 for 9 (Jake Tong 39, James Hubball 3-28, Ian Woodall 4-30) lost to CLIPSTONE & BILSTHORPE (4) 129 for 4 (Adam Dutton 40, Craig Brittlebank 42) by six wickets.

Division 1-A – At The Memorial Sports Ground: BAWTRY (4) 160 for 8 (Joseph McCallum 44, Grant Fleming 43) beat MILTON (0) 123 all out (Husnain Gul 40, Joseph Colley 5-15) by 37 runs.

At Middlefield Lane: WORKSOP (0) 145 all out (Tim Smith Jnr 42, Chris Hearn 3-32, Toby Roberts 3-23, James Lea 3-16) lost to LEA & ROSES (4) 146 for 6 (Chris Needham 53, Harry Taylor 3-16) by four wickets.

At Clumber: CLUMBER PARK (4) 254 for 5 (Gareth Beard 48, David Beard 124, Oliver Dean 30) beat EVERTON (0) 77 for 7 (Jonathan Shaw 30) by 93 runs.

Division 1B – At Station Lane: FARNSFIELD 2nd (0) 153 for 7 (Alexander England 37, Curtis Mitchell 57, Dillon Singh 3-58) lost to PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 2nd (4) 115 for 2 (Adam Rostance 64*, Antony Woolley 36) by eight wickets.

At The Rookery: WHITWELL (4) v MANSFIELD (0). Match cancelled owing to Mansfield’s inability to raise a side.

Division 2-A – At Park Drive: KILLAMARSH JUNIORS 2nd (0) 157 all out lost to BLYTH (4) 161 for 1 by nine wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: ANSTON 2nd (0) 122 for 9 (Kalyan Ampolu 34, John Laking 3-28, Hussain Tayef 3-23) lost to RETFORD (4) 116 for 7 (Mark Bull 32, Ben Bekisz 33*) by three wickets.

Division 2-B - At The Fieldings: MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILLS 2nd (4) 118 all out (Jonathan Salmon 33, Alex Jervis 3-23) beat CUCKNEY 3rd (0) 81 all out (Andy Stephenson 38, Danny Stocks 5-7) by 37 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: WELBECK 2nd (4) 156 for 7 beat THORESBY COLLIERY 2nd (0) 77 for 9 by 79 runs.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR WORKS (4) 199 for 9 (Andy Woolven 87) beat NOTTS & ARNOLD AMATEUR 2nd (0) 150 all out (Samuel Oldroyd 45) by 49 runs.

Division 3-A – At Sturton Road: NORTH WHEATLEY WITH LEVERTON 2nd (0) 98 all out lost to ROCKWARE (4) 101 for 6 by four wickets.

At Central Avenue: ORDSALL BRIDON 2nd (0) 110 all out (Jonathan Tomlinson 51, Lee Edmondson 4-31) lost to WORKSOP 2nd (4) 106 for 5 (Tom Ducey 33*, James Green 3-6) by five wickets.

At Stone Close: KIVETON PARK COLLIERY 2nd (0) 78 all out (Nick Calvert 3-21) lost to THORESBY PARK (4) 80 for 6 (Jordan Beighton 4-22) by four wickets.

Division 3-B – At Recreation Drive: SHIREBROOK (0) 88 all out (Grant Smedley 34, Luke Rawson 5-16, Tom Chester 4-32) lost to WHITWELL 2nd (4) 90 for 8 (Alan Draycott 40, Ben Wright 4-33) by two wickets.

At Debdale Park: SHERWOOD COLLIERY (4) 157 for 5 (Steve hunt 39, Tim Allsopp 74) beat WELBECK 3rd (0) 135 all out (John Sanderson 43, Jamie Ramage 4-39) by 22 runs.

At Park Avenue: GLAPWELL COLLIERY 2nd (4) 200 for 9 (David Shore 69, Dany Greenhaigh 53, Tom Simpson 3-26) beat PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 3rd (0) 160 for 6 (Andrew Cooper 58, by four wickets.

Division 4-A – At Wadworth Hall: WADWORTH & HARWORTH (4) 162 for 8 (Mark Limb 47, James Jobling 4-27) beat CLUMBER PARK 2nd (0) 155 for 9 (Matthew Lyon 58, Darren Edwards 44*, James Needham 4-35, Mark Limb 3-24) by 7 runs.

At Whimpton Moor: EAST DRAYTON SPORTS (0) 109 for 9 lost to MISTERTON (4) 113 for 3 by seven wickets.

At Costhorpe: BAWTRY 2nd (4) 204 for 9 (Rasika Wijesinghe 41, Ben Tomlinson 5-31) beat CARLTON (0) 173 for 9 (Matthew Bateman 69, Komail Abbas 4-25) by 31 runs.

Division 4-B – At Goosecarr Lane: TODWICK (0) 95 all out (Conor Harris 31, Malcom Jelley 3-20, Darren Greaves 3-31, Ian Donaldson 4-26) lost to GRASSMOOR WORKS 2nd (4) 98 for 7 by three wickets.

At Gildingwells Road: BLIDWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE 2nd (4) 107 all out (Tom Massey 45, Andrew Lowe 6-14) beat WOODSETTS COMMUNITY (0) 103 for 6 by 4 runs.

Division 5-B – At Chesterfield Road South: MANSFIELD 2nd (4) 172 for 9 (Garry Smedley 57, David Griffiths 5-52) beat THORESBY COLLIERY 3rd (0) 143 all out (Paul Gibson 33, Tom Machin 4-23, Jake Hyatt 5-47) by 29 runs.

At Sookholme Road: NOMADS (0) 165 for 7 (Stephen Foster 80, Darren Walker 3-27) lost to WELBECK 4th (4) 166 for 5 (Darren Walker 46, William Parker 56*) by five wickets.