CRICKET SCOREBOARD: all the latest local results from the Hucknall and Bulwell area

ACTION from Papplewick and Linby's win over Edwinstowe in the Bassetlaw League last Saturday.
ACTION from Papplewick and Linby's win over Edwinstowe in the Bassetlaw League last Saturday.

Here are all the latest local cricket results involving teams, leagues and cups in the Hucknall and Bulwell area:

NOTTS PREMIER LEAGUE

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY -- Caythorpe (262-9, Josh Mierkalns 93, Andrew Staszkiewicz 64, Jamie Wagstaff 5-43) winning draw against Farnsfield (158-8, Brett Hutton 51).

Cuckney (228-8, Adam Burgess 74, Dan Wood 66) winning draw against West Indian Cavaliers (209-9, Dominic Williamson 52no)..

Kimberley (194-5, Shaun Levy 64) beat Welbeck (193-8, Matt Higgins 81, Dominic Brown 6-50) by five wickets.

Notts CCC Academy (247-5, Dan Freeman 126, Anuj Dal 58) winning draw against Radcliffe-on-Trent (172-8).

Ordsall Bridon (166, Martin Weightman 6-49) lost to Clifton Village (170-4, Martin Weightman 60no) by six wickets

Plumtree (285-5, Matt Wood 104no, Hassan Azad 94) beat Attenborough (104) by 181 runs

LAST SATURDAY -- Attenborough (102) lost to Kimberley (330-3, Tom Rowe 88, Dominic Brown 81no, Shaun Levy 81) by 228 runs.

Farnsfield 176-8 (Matthew Sisson 65) losing draw against Clifton Village (226-9, Greg Smith 97).

Plumtree (303-7, Hassan Azad 86, Ben Milnes 63) beat Ordsall Bridon (68, Glen Read 6-25) by 235 runs.

Radcliffe-on-Trent (88) lost to Cuckney (194-9) by 106 runs.

Welbeck (98-3) beat Notts CCC Academy (94, Robert French 5-40) by seven wickets.

West Indian Cavaliers (125, Matt Dowman 5-13) lost to Caythorpe (270-8, Matt Dowman 117no, Caleb Mierkalns 55) by 145 runs.

GUNN AND MOORE

SOUTH NOTTS LEAGUE

DIVISION A

Balderton (233) beat Notts Unity Casuals (164, Raheem Karim 63, Luke Endley 5-45) by 69 runs.

Collingham (133-9) losing draw against Gedling Colliery (256-6, Richard Beaumont 71, Rhys Hayes 54).

Long Eaton (128) beat Belvoir (111, Alan Villiers 6-61) by 17 runs.

Thurgarton (140, Colin Cliff 50, Robin Maxwell 6-45) lost to HUCKNALL (141-6, Jake Wright 55) by four wickets.

Wollaton (129) lost to Ellerslie (130-4) by six wickets.

DIVISION C

Beeston and Toton Sycamore (158-9) losing draw against Plumtree 2nd (180-9, Will Johnson 59).

Gedling Colliery 2nd (209) lost to Attenborough 2nd (210-9, Chris Allcoat 67no) by one wicket.

Gotham Village (143-2, Matt Hogg 72no) beat Thrumpton (140, Paul Blatherwick 5-46) by eight wickets.

HUCKNALL 2ND (187) lost to Southwell (192-6, Chris Miller 78) by five runs.

Kirkby Portland (96, Dave Hillier 5-35) lost to Keyworth (111) by 15 runs.

DIVISION H

HUCKNALL 3RD (188-4, Ian Lobb 99no) beat Woodborough (128, George Judd 6-29) by 60 runs.

DIVISION N

HUCKNALL 4TH No Match.

BASSETLAW LEAGUE

THE CHAMPIONSHIP

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY -- Edwinstowe (249-9, Tom Ward 80, James Dobson 55, James Peacock 53) lost to North Wheatley with Leverton (255-8, Jonny Loates 137no) by two wickets.

Mansfield Hosiery Mills (160-9, Kamal Manek 56, Charlie Blatherwick 5-34) losing draw against PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY (278-7, Shaharyar Aslam 100, Alex Lloyd 81).

Notts and Arnold Amateurs (175-4, Vinay Landa 77no, Ben Scott 60) beat Clipstone Welfare (174-9, Craig Harrison 5-42) by six wickets.

Retford (85-5, Ari Karvelas 5-17) beat Kiveton Park Colliery (83, Pascal Broadley 5-37, Nathan Singleton 5-45) by five wickets.

Worksop (139) beat Glapwell Colliery (73) by 66 runs.

LAST SATURDAY -- Clipstone Welfare (124) beat Kiveton Park Colliery (105) by 19 runs.

Glapwell Colliery (144, Amila Perera 5-28) lost to Anston (145-8, Chris Webber 5-35) by two wickets.

Mansfield Hosiery Mills (183-6, Matt New 62, Joe New 50no) winning draw against Retford (163-9).

North Wheatley with Leverton (215-8, Peter John Jansen 62) losing draw against Worksop (301-9, Bernhard Beukman 77, Callum Harrison 5-47).

PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY (316-7, Alex Lloyd 171no, Justin Brathwaite 91) beat Edwinstowe (128, Charlie Blatherwick 5-25) by 188 runs.

Thoresby Colliery (163-8, Mohammad Yasar 58) lowing draw against Notts and Arnold Amateurs (242, Dilhan Cooray 111, Ben Scott 51).

DIVISION TWO

Anston 2nd (149) lost to Welbeck 2nd (150-3, David Hall 75no) by seven wickets.

Cuckney 2nd (107-1, Will Ulyott 81no) beat Glapwell Colliery 2nd (105, Conor Tansley 5-31) by nine wickets.

Killamarsh Juniors 2nd (129, Ed Croft 50) lost to Farnsfield 2nd (131-1, Martin Mitchell 66no) by nine wickets.

Lea Park (118, James Stokes 7-46) lost to PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 2ND (119-2, Tom Simpson 59) by eight wickets.

Milton (240-6, Jack Beard 70) beat Thoresby Colliery 2nd (74) by 166 runs.

Roses (138) lost to Mansfield Hosiery Mills 2nd (137-9) by one wicket.

DIVISION SIX

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY -- PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 3RD (175, Sam Paulson 63) beat Teversal 2nd (151, Andy Freeman 68, Ian Brailsford 52) by 24 runs.

LAST SATURDAY -- Bilsthorpe (118, Andy Paulson 7-36) lost to PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 3RD (132) by 14 runs.

MANSFIELD SUNDAY

LEAGUE

PREMIER SECTION

Glapwell Colliery (155-4, Steve Gooding 54) beat HUCKNALL (109, Chris Webber 5-15) by 46 runs.

SECTION THREE

PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY No Match.

SECTION FOUR

PAPPLEWICK AND LINBY 2ND (86) lost to South Normanton (173-9, Joe Wilkinson 64) by 87 runs.

Hollinsend Methodist (262-3, Chris Marshall 94no) beat BYRON ABBEY 112) by 150 runs.