Hucknall swimmers celebrate Falcon Championships glory

Falcon ASC members after their annual club championships at Hucknall Leisure Centre
Falcon ASC members after their annual club championships at Hucknall Leisure Centre

Local swimmers have been celebrating success at the Falcon Annual Club Championships, held over three consecutive weekends at Hucknall Leisure Centre.

The races consisted of 25m events for eight year and under swimmers, 50m races in freestyle, backstroke, butterfly and breaststroke, 100m and 20m individual medley, 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 200m freestyle and 400m freestyle for nine and upwards swimmers.

For each event the swimmers earned points for the place in which they finished, and that saw the top boy and girl finishers crowned in each age group.

Additional annual trophies are awarded for particular strokes in each age range.

The presentation event was held at America Farm on Saturday, with a fun and games day held for all swimmers and families before the main presentations.

The event had a great turn out with over 130 people attending.

Results.

Girls 8 Years & Under: 8th Ava Garlick, 7th Lottie O’Reilly, =4th Shannon Williams, Evie Snell, Lola Hutchinson, 3rd Ella Trevelyan, 2nd Lola Halmshaw, 1st Stacey Wilson.

Boys 8 Years & Under: 6th Joseph Brown, 5th Alfie Maiden, 4th Japu Nat Gangotra, 3rd Reuben Lang, 2nd Akand Gangotra, 1st Caelan Halmshaw.

Girls 9 Years: 8th Amelia Elson, 7th Ria Gandhi, 6th Yana Gandhi, 5th Amber Wardle, 4th Mya Orton, 3rd Ruby Turner, 2nd Rhianna Wright, 1st Tilly-Mae Oldnall.

Boys 9 Years: 4th Harry Hands, 3rd Dylan Hutchinson, 2nd Oliver Shaw, 1st Dylan Walker.

Girls 9 Years & Under 25m Butterfly – Pates Trophy: Stacey Wilson.

Boys 9 Years & Under 25m Butterfly – David Woodhouse Cup: Caelan Halmshaw.

Girls 9 Years 50m Backstroke – Lancaster Cup: Rhianna Wright.

Boys 9 Years 50m Backstroke – Bellamy Shield: Dylan Walker.

Girls 9 Years 50m Breaststroke – Yates Shield: Tilly-Mae Oldnall.

Boys 9 Years 50m Breaststroke – Severn Trophy: Dylan Hutchinson.

Girls 9 Years 50m Freestyle – Jeremy Unwin Cup: Tilly-Mae Oldnall.

Boys 9 Years 50m Freestyle – Nigel Unwin Cup: Dylan Walker.

Girls 10 Years: 7th Rosie Edmonds, 6th Keira Webb, 5th Lily Sanderson, 4th Abigail Davies, 3rd Holly Bramwell-Ward, 2nd Tilly Gunn, 1st Evie Allsop.

Boys 10 Years: 5th William Burke, 4th Jacob Webster, 3rd Matthew Burke, 2nd Finley Ellis, 1st Charlie Stenson.

Girls 11 Years: 5th Madison Page, 4th Rebecca Savage, 3rd Katrine Wilson, 2nd Chloe Cheetham, 1st Hettie Chambers.

Boys 11 Years: 5th Daniel Gudgeon, 4th Kyle Townsend, 3rd Tyler-jay Pritchett, 2nd Dylan Hopkinson, 1st Benjamin Davies.

Girls 10/11 Years 50m Butterfly – Spray Shield: Evie Allsop.

Boys 10/11 Years 50m Butterfly – Edwards Shield: Finley Ellis.

Girls 10/11 Years 50m Backstroke – Neville Shield: Chloe Cheetham.

Boys 10/11 Years 50m Backstroke – Colin Edwards Trophy: Finley Ellis.

Girls 10/11 Years 50m Breaststroke – Jackson Trophy: Evie Allsop.

Boys 10/11 Years 50m Breaststroke – Poxon Cup: Benjamin Davies.

Girls 10/11 Years 50m Freestyle – Adamcyk Trophy: Holly Bramwell-Ward.

Boys 10/11 Years 50m Freestyle – Jock Smith Cup: Benjamin Davies.

Girls 10/11 Years 100m Individual Medley – John Foster Cup: Evie Allsop.

Boys 10/11 Years 100m Individual Medley – Levers Trophy: Benjamin Davies.

Girls 12 Years: 6th Sophie Stevenson, 5th Eve Tuckwood, 4th Tara Connor, 3rd Rebecca Fitch, 2nd Sophie Hutson, 1st Grace Allsop.

Boys 12 Years: 1st James Sargent.

Girls 13 Years: 3rd Lauren Snell, 2nd Bethany Hopkinson, 1st Ellie Barker.

Boys 13 Years: 2nd Jai Raison, 1st George Webster.

Girls 12/13 Years 50m Butterfly – Amanda J Wheel Trophy: Sophie Hutson.

Boys 12/13 Years 50m Butterfly – O’loughlin Family Cup: Jai Raison.

Girls 12/13 Years 100m Backstroke – Brown & Pope Trophy: Sophie Hutson.

Boys 12/13 Years 100m Backstroke – Mark Gilborn Trophy: George Webster.

Girls 12/13 Years 100m Breaststroke – Allison Shield: Grace Allsop.

Boys 12/13 Years 100m Breaststroke – Sherman Cup: Jai Raison.

Girls 12/13 Years 100m Freestyle – Kath Mullinger Trophy: Grace Allsop.

Boys 12/13 Years 100m Freestyle – Dinsley Salver, George Webster.

Girls 12/13 Years 200m Individual Medley – Terry Jarvis Memorial Trophy: Sophie Hutson.

Boys 12/13 Years 200m Individual Medley – Bill Henson Memorial Trophy: George Webster.

Girls 14 Years: 4th Ellie-may Gunn, 3rd Lianna Townsend, 2nd Emma Hutson, 1st Elise Connor.

Boys 14 Years: 2nd Harvey Green, 1st Adam Webber.

Girls 15 Years: 2nd Jessica Howarth, 1st Sophie Melvin.

Boys 15 Years: 1st Archie Penlington.

Girls 14/15 Years 100m Butterfly – Shelton Trophy: Sophie Melvin.

Boys 14/15 Years 100m Butterfly – Potter Family Cup: Adam Webber.

Girls 14/15 Years 100m Backstroke – Committee Shield: Emma Hutson.

Boys 14/15 Years 100m Backstroke – Patrick Cup: Harvey Green.

Girls 14/15 Years 100m Breaststroke – Falcon Cup: Sophie Melvin.

Boys 14/15 Years 100m Breaststroke – Tyler Cup: Archie Penlington.

Girls 14/15 Years 100m Freestyle – Tomlinson Cup: Elise Connor.

Boys 14/15 Years 100m Freestyle – Sherman Trophy: Archie Penlington.

Girls 14/15 Years 200m Individual Medley – Clifton Cup: Sophie Melvin.

Boys 14/15 Years 200m Individual Medley – Hopewell Furnishers Shield: Archie Penlington.

Girls Open, 2nd Lauren Straw, 1st Amelia Sale.

Boys Open, 5th Kyle Raison, 4th Sam Murden, 3rd James Terry, 2nd Thomas Howarth, 1st Benjamin Canavan-Taylor.

Girls Open 100m Butterfly – John Anthony Shield: Amelia Sale.

Boys Open 100m Butterfly – William Lakin Cup: Benjamin Canavan-Taylor.

Girls Open 100m Backstroke – John Player Shield: Amelia Sale.

Boys Open 100m Backstroke – Bancroft Cup: Benjamin Canavan-Taylor.

Girls Open 100m Breaststroke – Pavier Shield: Amelia Sale.

Boys Open 100m Breaststroke – Anthony Stendall Trophy: Thomas Howarth.

Girls Open 100m Freestyle – A J Mullinger Shield: Amelia Sale.

Boys Open 100m Freestyle – Grange Cup: Thomas Howarth.

Girls Open 200m Individual Medley – Rolle Salver, Amelia Sale.

Boys Open 200m Individual Medley – Oldham Shield: Thomas Howarth.

Girls Open 200m Freestyle – Anita Ashby, Amelia Sale.

Girls Open 400m Freestyle – Sheppard Family, Amelia Sale.

Boys Open 400m Freestyle – Henson Trophy: Benjamin Canavan-Taylor.