Mansfield & District: Doughty six-wicket haul for Cuckney can’t halt leaders

Welbecks Jack Atherton about to pull Farnsfields Callum McKenzie.
Welbecks Jack Atherton about to pull Farnsfields Callum McKenzie.

Eckington (194) continue to head the Mansfield & District League Premier Section table, beating Cuckney (87) by 107 runs, despite C. Doughty taking 6-35 for Cuckney.

Hucknall (216-9) had a useful win over Sheffield Collegiate (104) by 112 runs, George Judd taking 5-27 for Hucknall.

Anston (92-6) beat Aston Hall (91) by four wickets to keep pace with the leaders.

Results

PREMIER SECTION

At Green Lane: ASTON HALL (2) 91 (Jack Simmonite 32, Amila Perera 4-17, Jamie Pearson 4-23) lost to ANSTON (20) 92-6 (Sam Taylor 35, Will Scott 3-33) by four wickets.

At Staveley Lane:ECKINGTON (20) 194 (R. Cartwright 82, C. Doughty 6-35) beat CUCKNEY

(T. Lawford 46, N. Musselwhite 5-50, T. Radford 4-22) by 107 runs.

At Station Lane: WELBECK (6) 172 (Alex Ainger 45, Callum McKenzie 2-16) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 176-8 (Callum Mckenzie 113, Riecko Parkercole 5-35, Ryan Mitchell 3-53) by two wickets.

At Abbeydale Park: HUCKNALL (20) 216-9 (Harry Finch 74, Josh White 3-40) beat SHEFFIELD COLLIEGIATE (4) 104 (Andrew Tyas 32*, George Judd 5-27) by 112 runs.

SECTION ONE

At Milkin Lane:ASHOVER v COAL ASTON - no result received.

At Greenhills Road: DENBY (20) 176-9 (Brandon Bullock 117*, Jake Humphies 3-17, Paul Summers 3-41) beat EASTWOOD (6) 156 (Chris Hilton 51, G. Wilson 5-27, J. Richardson 3-31) by 20 runs.

At Silkstone Road:FRECHEVILLE COMMUNITY (20) 183-8 (T. Duffield 39, R. Buckel 38, D. Froggett 33, W. Booth 3-30) beat MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (3) 66 (M. New 24, T. Duffield 3-13) by 117 runs.

At Barnes Park: GRASSMOOR (2) 103 (David Spendlove 29*, Craig Ogglesby 3-25, Billy North 3-20) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 105-6 by four wickets.

At Nuncargate Road: MAREHAY (6) 227-7 (Ian Bramley 48, Rob Peat 67*) lost to KIRKBY PORTLAND (20) 228-5 (Liam King 62, Robert Casterton 67*, Tom Newcombe 3-34) by 5 wickets.

SECTION TWO

At Stonelow Fields: CRESWELL (2) 155-9 (Andy Trenham 61, David Crabtree 3-37) lost to COAL ASTON II (20) 159-1 (Andy Lockwood 52*, David Crabtree 50) by nine wickets.

At Olivers Mount: HANDSWORTH WMC (20) 97 (Dean Williamson 27, Mark Weston 3-24,

Mark Lee 3-25) beat UNDERWOOD (4) 71 (Adam Murray 4-10, Jack Ward 4-19) by 26 runs.

At Toby Carvery: PARKHEAD (20) 105 (A. Colley 55, D. Burnham 3-15, D. Conley 3-35) beat SOUTH WINGFIELD (4) 92 (C. Jones 33, D. Nellis 3-33) by 13 runs.

At Rectory Drive: MORTON (5) 197 (Ben Matthews 98, Harry Wilmot 53, Dave Allard 3-13, Lewis Sansome 4-70) lost to WHISTON PCCC (20) 198-4 (Rob Caster 49, Joe Strickland 81*) by six wickets.

SECTION THREE

At Alfreton Park: HOLMEWOOD (17) 266-6 (Matt Ryalls 109, Luke Slater 44) drew with ALFRETON (8) 185-7 (J. Simpson 102*).

At Sheffield Road: KILLAMARSH (17) 223 (Aaron Green 94, Ryan Fisher 3-45) drew with KIRKBY PORTLAND II (9) 161-7 (Laurence Pickford 2-21).

At Oakes Park: NORTON OAKES (2) 133 (Aaron Brookes 3-17, Alex Kirkham 3-26) lost to SHIREOAKS (20) 137-3 (Liam Penrose 53*, Elliot May 42, Aaron Brookes 42*) by seven wickets.

At The John Fretwell Sports Ground: OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (17) 207-8 (K. Dorka 71, S. Rey 31, T. Davis 3-31, S. Harding 4-36) drew with WELBECK II (9) 188-8 (Ben Greenwood 82, R. Turner 36, S. Rey 3-38).

SECTION FOUR

At The Abbey: BYRON ABBEY (2) 86 (O. Morris 23, A. Holland 4-17) lost to BELPER MEADOWS (20) 90-6 (J. Fowler 44*) by four wickets.

At Cutthorpe Park: CUTTHORPE (1) 132 (Liam Sadler 56, R. Wodsworth 3-16) lost to HOLLINSEND (20) 134-2 (R. Sharpe 65*, L. Commander 47*) by eight wickets.

At Papplewick Hall: WALESWOOD (2) 144 (Muhammad Nisar 61, Alex Hudson 4-25, Andy Paulson 3-13) lost to PAPPLEWICK & LINBY II (20) 145-1 (Anthony Wooley 71*, Joe Walker 51*) by nine wickets.

At Debdale Lane: SOUTH NORMANTON (17) 249-0 (Joe Wilkinson 153*, Cory Green 84*) drew with SHERWOOD (5) 178-7 (Tim Allsop 69, Tom Thomas 29).

At Davy Sporting Club: SHEFFIELD UNITED v WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON - no result received.

SECTION FIVE

At Ryton Road: ASHOVER II (4) 168-6 (J. Newman 38, A. Hewitt 38, A. Flint 30, J. Hill 3-23, J. Clay 3-37) lost to ANSTON II (20) 169-4 (M. Summerville 73*, K. Ampolu 54) by six wickets.

At Staveley Miners Welfare: CHESTERFIELD C C (4) 149-9 (Simon Westwell 66, Thomas Short 31*, Kian Goodall 3-14) Lost to ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 153-6 (Tom Waterfield 53, Jake Wells 41, Josh McLean 4-17) by four wickets.

At The Queen Elizabeths Academy: WEDNESDAY (17) 175-8 (A. Naseby 55, B. Kapala 49, B. Heap 33, L. Varghese 3-11) drew with PHEASANT HILL (8) 162-9 (J. Islam 33, M. Shafiq 52, M. Downing 5-41).

At The Sports Club: SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (2) 124 (P. Bullimore 39, Joe Maiden 32, D. Lemon 3-8, J. Chambers 3-18) lost to SELSTON (20) 126-4 (S. Johnson 52) by six wickets.

At The Model Village: DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (3) 151 (M. Oldfield 68,

L. Johnson 3-7, Hat Trick) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 154-4 (L. Smedley 50, G. Smedley 49*)

by six wickets.

SECTION SIX

At Christchurch Meadows: KIVETON PARK (20) 160 (Ben Fleetwood 60, Harry White 32) beat BELPER MEADOWS (4) 98 (Matthew Firth 3-16, Harry White 3-19, Tom Marsh 3-22) by 62 runs.

At The Pavillion: CLOWNE TOWN (20) v CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (-25) Chesterfield Barbarians failed to raise a team.

At Forest Corner: SWANWICK (3) 172 (Commor Kerry 61, Patrick Delahunty 3-28) lost to EDWINSTOWE (20) 177-0 (Adam Dutton 142*) by 10 wickets.

At Caernarvon Street: TEVERSAL II (0) 78 (Tom Haslam 3-24) lost to BAWTRY (20) 79-0 (Andrew Langford 41*, Will Morley 31*) by 10 wickets.

SECTION SEVEN

Windmill Lane: HUNDALL (20) 274 (Sam Oates 84, Will Newton 61, James Weston 41,

Jamie Hawkins 4-41) beat GRASSMOOR II (4) 80 (James Naylor 5-23) by 194 runs.

At Racecourse Park: WALESWOOD II (20) 164 (J. Wood 3-46) beat NOMADS (4) 96 (C. Harris 6-20) by 68 runs.