NOTTS: Who voted for unitary
Supporters say it would simplify local government, and help councils save millions of pounds a year.
However critics say it will erode local decision making, and will be divisive and overly complex.
Advertisement
Advertisement
A more detailed plan will now be put together, before councillors vote on whether to seek final approval from the government.
We’ve put together a full list of how each councillor voted, so you can find out how your representative voted.
* Councillor Reg Adair, Conservative, Leake and Ruddington, For;
* Coun Pauline Allan, Labour, Arnold North, Against;
* Coun Chris Barnfather, Conservative, Newstead, For;
* Coun Joyce Bosnjak, Labour, Mansfield North, Against;
* Coun Ben Bradley, Conservative, Hucknall North, For;
* Coun Nicki Brooks, Labour, Carlton East, Against;
* Coun Andrew Brown,Conservative, Leake and Ruddington, For;
* Coun Richard Butler, Conservative, Cotgrave, For;
Advertisement
Advertisement
* Coun Steve Carr, Liberal Democrats, Bramcote North and Beeston North, Against;
* Coun John Clarke, Labour, Arnold South, Against;
* Coun Neil Clarke, Conservative, Bingham West, For;
* Coun John Cottee, Conservative, Keyworth, For;
* Coun Jim Creamer, Labour, Carlton West, Against;
* Coun Kay Cutts (Leader) Conservative, Radcliffe on Trent, For;
* Coun Samantha Deakin, Ashfield Independents, Sutton Central and East, Against;
* Coun Maureen Dobson, Independent, Collingham, Against;
* Coun Dr John Doddy, Conservative, Stapleford and Broxtowe Central, For;
* Coun Boyd Elliot, Conservative, Calverton, For;
* Coun Sybil Fielding, Labour, Worksop West, Against;
Advertisement
Advertisement
* Coun Kate Foale, Labour, Beeston Central and Rylands, Against;
* Coun Stephen Garner, Mansfield Independent Forum, Mansfield South, For;
* Coun Glynn Gilfoyle,Labour, Worksop East, Against;
* Coun Keith Girling, Conservative, Newark West, For;
* Coun Kevin Greaves, Labour, Worksop South, Against;
* Coun John Handley, Conservative, Greasley and Brinsley, For;
* Coun Tony Harper, Conservative, Eastwood, For;
* Coun Errol Henry, Labour, Carlton West, Against;
* Coun Paul Henshaw, Labour, Mansfield West, Against;
* Coun Tom Hollis, Ashfield Independents, Sutton West, Against;
Advertisement
Advertisement
* Coun Vaughan Hopewell, Mansfield Independent Forum, Mansfield East, For;
* Coun Richard Jackson, Conservative, Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough, For;
* Coun Roger Jackson, Conservative, Southwell, For;
* Coun Eric Kerry, Conservative, Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough, For;
* Coun John Knight, Labour, Kirkby North, Against;
* Coun Bruce Laughton, Cosnervative, Muskham and Farnsfield, For;
Advertisement
Advertisement
* Coun John Longdon, Conservative, Stapleford and Broxtowe Central, For;
* Coun Rachel Madden, Ashfield Independents, Kirkby-in-Ashfield South, Against;
* Coun David Martin, Ashfield Independents, Selston, Against;
* Coun Diana Meale, Labour, Mansfield West, Against;
* Coun John Ogle, Conservatives, Tuxford, For;
* Coun Philip Owen, Conservative, Nuthall and Kimberley, For;
* Coun Michael Payne, Labour, Arnold North, Against;
* Coun John Peck, Labour, Sherwood Forest, Against;
* Coun Sheila Place, Labour, Blyth and Harworth, Against;
* Coun Liz Plant, Labour, West Bridgford North, Against;
* Coun Mike Pringle, Labour, Ollerton, Against;
Advertisement
Advertisement
* Coun Francis Purdue-Horan, Conservative, Bingham East, For;
* Coun Mike Quigley, Conservative, Retford West, For;
* Coun Alan Rhodes (Labour leader), Worksop North, Against;
* Coun Kevin Rostance, Conservative, Hucknall West, For;
* Coun Phil Rostance, Conservative, Hucknall South, For;
* Coun Sue Saddington (Chairwoman) Conservative, Farndon and Trent, For;
* Coun Andy Sissons, Mansfield Independent Forum, Mansfield South, For;
* Coun Helen-Ann Smith, Ashfield Independents, Sutton North, Against;
* Coun Tracey Taylor, Conservative, Misterton, For;
* Coun Parry Tsimbiridis, Labour, Mansfield North, Against;
* Coun Steve Vickers, Conservatives, Retford East, For;
* Coun Keith Walker, Conservatives, Balderton, For;
* Coun Stuart Wallace, Conservative, Newark East, For;
* Coun Muriel Weisz, Labour, Arnold South, absent;
* Coun Andy Wetton, Labour, Warsop, Against;
Advertisement
Advertisement
* Coun Gordon Wheeler, Conservative, West Bridgford West, For;
* Coun Johnathon Wheeler, Conservative, West Bridgford South, For;
* Coun Yvonne Woodhead, Labour, Bildworth, Against;
* Coun Martin Wright, MAnsfield Independent Forum, Mansfield East, For;
* Coun Jason Zadrozny, Ashfield Independents, Ashfields, Against.
READ MORE: